"La butero estas sur la telero."

Translation:The butter is on the plate.

3 years ago

18 Comments


JackBond

Kind of a tongue twister there.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Sed nur se oni estas komencanto! :)

3 years ago

Matt319265

This is an example of one I fail constantly. Why is "surlatelero" almost one word? If I can read the words too it's clear, audio alone they blur and I have to write 1 long word then try and break it apart. To me this sentence sounds like 3 clear words at the start, with a long one at the end. Is this correct/common, or is it just not spaced quite enough? This is my first attempt at learning another language so I have little idea what I'm doing.

Another example is "la knabo" which I've often heard as "lak nabo". The k somehow moves over (but not with say, "la vino"). Being a total beginner not sure if that's correct or it's being informally read.

3 years ago

JackBond

Having taken the German course, there are a few features I've found that are missing from this Esperanto course. One of the features being namely that there's no option to hear the phrase spoken slowly. I think this is just the effect of this course still being in Beta. I think/hope they're working on slowed audio for the final version of the course.

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat

It is more difficult to understand it when you can't hear it slowly, but I think it does actually make you better at the language in the long run. After all, an esperantisto won't say each word individually :)

3 years ago

aefalcon

that trilled "r" got slurred into the following "l" with "sur la." It's pretty hard to understand.

1 year ago

cdub4language

tiu rimas! :-D

3 years ago

med-ben

Bona poezio :)

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Oh good! I wanted it on my toast with Marmite :)

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Veĝemajto aŭ morto!

Jk, Marmajto estas klare la pli bona el la du.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Jes, klare.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Ankau, ĉu "Jk" ne estu "Nb" (Nur Blagas)?

2 years ago

jdubya67

Why is it not teleron? Isn't that the object of the verb in this sentence?

2 years ago

JackBond

Nope, it's the object of the preposition "sur". Prepositional objects don't get the accusative -n.

Not to mention, the verb is "estas", and being-verbs create predicate nominatives, not direct objects. So it wouldn't have an accusative -n anyway.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt

Unless, of course, it's a preposition like "en" which without -n shows location and with -n shows motion and you want to show motion.

2 years ago

JackBond

Ah, so it's a lot like German. I don't think I knew that. So "en" would be "in" and "en -n" would be "into" I suppose.

2 years ago

MTsteel

Ne sur la pano?

2 years ago

philallthethings

Japanese is my strongest second language so I immediately thought there was pig/pork (buta) on the plate lol

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.