1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La butero estas sur la teler…

"La butero estas sur la telero."

Translation:The butter is on the plate.

June 18, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

JackBond

Kind of a tongue twister there.

June 18, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Sed nur se oni estas komencanto! :)

July 11, 2015

Matt319265

This is an example of one I fail constantly. Why is "surlatelero" almost one word? If I can read the words too it's clear, audio alone they blur and I have to write 1 long word then try and break it apart. To me this sentence sounds like 3 clear words at the start, with a long one at the end. Is this correct/common, or is it just not spaced quite enough? This is my first attempt at learning another language so I have little idea what I'm doing.

Another example is "la knabo" which I've often heard as "lak nabo". The k somehow moves over (but not with say, "la vino"). Being a total beginner not sure if that's correct or it's being informally read.

September 20, 2015

JackBond

Having taken the German course, there are a few features I've found that are missing from this Esperanto course. One of the features being namely that there's no option to hear the phrase spoken slowly. I think this is just the effect of this course still being in Beta. I think/hope they're working on slowed audio for the final version of the course.

September 20, 2015

MickeytheGreat

It is more difficult to understand it when you can't hear it slowly, but I think it does actually make you better at the language in the long run. After all, an esperantisto won't say each word individually :)

December 8, 2015

aefalcon

that trilled "r" got slurred into the following "l" with "sur la." It's pretty hard to understand.

February 5, 2018

cdub4language

tiu rimas! :-D

August 12, 2015

med-ben

Bona poezio :)

August 30, 2015

AlexeiNewt

Oh good! I wanted it on my toast with Marmite :)

August 22, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Veĝemajto aŭ morto!

Jk, Marmajto estas klare la pli bona el la du.

September 20, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Jes, klare.

September 20, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Ankau, ĉu "Jk" ne estu "Nb" (Nur Blagas)?

September 20, 2016

jdubya67

Why is it not teleron? Isn't that the object of the verb in this sentence?

September 24, 2016

JackBond

Nope, it's the object of the preposition "sur". Prepositional objects don't get the accusative -n.

Not to mention, the verb is "estas", and being-verbs create predicate nominatives, not direct objects. So it wouldn't have an accusative -n anyway.

September 24, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Unless, of course, it's a preposition like "en" which without -n shows location and with -n shows motion and you want to show motion.

September 25, 2016

JackBond

Ah, so it's a lot like German. I don't think I knew that. So "en" would be "in" and "en -n" would be "into" I suppose.

September 25, 2016

MTsteel

Ne sur la pano?

January 7, 2017

philallthethings

Japanese is my strongest second language so I immediately thought there was pig/pork (buta) on the plate lol

October 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.