"Ikstaertussen."

Translation:I am standing in between.

3 years ago

8 Comments


rhhpk
rhhpk

Could this be used for an opinion (I'm neither on the right or the left, I'm in between) as well as a physical position?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

That would be "ik zit ertussenin". More authentic would be to throw in "een beetje" (=a little, sort of) or "zo'n beetje" (=more or less). "Ik zit er een beetje tussenin", or "Ik zit er zo'n beetje tussenin"

2 years ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

Why can't this translate "I stand betwixt" or "I stand there betwixt?"

2 years ago

krapock
krapock

Because, depending of the usage, 'betwixt' is either archaïc or mostly unused. This is the first time i hear of this word in 10 years of english. I don't feel like hearing it in a natural conversation. I guess Duolinguo try to teach us how to speak naturally instead of allowing every shakespearian possibilities :) BTW, have a lingot for the new funny new old english word

1 year ago

joe.mcallister

Brilliant use of betwixt, and its an acceptable translation

1 year ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

What's the difference between in tussen (or tussen in, I don't remember) and ertussen?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Intussen=in the mean time. "Tussen ... in" is accompanied by what/whoever the things/people on either side are. Ertussen or ertussenin usually refers to something mentioned before.

Intussen was de politie gearriveerd=In the meantime, the police had arrived

Jij mag tussen opa en oma in zitten=You may sit between grandpa and grandma

Opa en oma zitten op de bank, jij mag ertussen=Opa en oma zitten op de bank, jij mag ertussenin=Grandpa and grandma are sitting on the couch, you may sit in between them.

2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.