"My students are at the university now."

Translation:Мої студенти зараз в університеті.

3 years ago

2 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

I used the sentence "Мої студенти в університеті тепер." and was marked wrong. I was told that тепер is synonymous with зараз. Or does тепер convey a differing sense of the word "now"?

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

тепер and зараз are nearly synonyms, and some people use them as synonyms in colloquial speech but really they have a slight difference in meaning. зараз is now, at the moment of speaking (зараз я їм хліб, i am eating bread now (speaking and eating), here зараз is a contextual marker of a continious tense. тепер is rather like "nowadays" - цією вулицею тепер не ходять люди, а колись ходили- people don't go along this street nowadays, but they used to go sometime

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.