1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Will you present me?"

"Will you present me?"

Translation:Præsenterer du mig?

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


k4mpfh4mst3r

Why not Skal du præsenterer mig


JoshVFair

When should we use ¨vil¨ in questions?


bryanjwilson

Is it præsentere or præsenterer?


[deactivated user]

    "præsenterer" is correct here.

    "præsentere" is the infinitive of the verb.


DaveEl89

    Præsenterer was marked wrong here. Is the answer wrong then?


    [deactivated user]

      Correct answers include:

      • Præsenterer du mig?

      • Vil du præsentere mig?


AdamWDuncan

      "vil du præsenterer mig" is wrong because the verb "vil" is being done, so therefore, the correct form of the verb is its unconjugated form "præsentere", while, on the other hand, "præsenterer du mig" is correct because "præsenterer" is being done by "du", so therefore the verb is conjugated.


Lumen3

      Why translate in the future tense?


Liz528040

      The english translation is not 'present' but 'introduce'. e.g. Will you introduce me?


DragonNights

      To introduce someone to someone, can also be to present someone to someone


Dane817503

      What does it mean "present"? Are you being introduced? Are you being announced(eg. Running for office)?


DragonNights

      To present - to introduce, to show, to give

      "Let me present my new wife to you." Let me introduce you to my new wife.
      "I will present my new project." I will show you my new project.
      "I present you this award." I am giving you this award.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.