"Will you present me?"

Translation:Præsenterer du mig?

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


k4mpfh4mst3r

Why not Skal du præsenterer mig

September 5, 2017

bryanjwilson

Is it præsentere or præsenterer?

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "præsenterer" is correct here.

    "præsentere" is the infinitive of the verb.

    June 18, 2015

DaveEl89

    Præsenterer was marked wrong here. Is the answer wrong then?

    July 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Correct answers include:

      • Præsenterer du mig?

      • Vil du præsentere mig?

      July 7, 2015

AdamWDuncan

      "vil du præsenterer mig" is wrong because the verb "vil" is being done, so therefore, the correct form of the verb is its unconjugated form "præsentere", while, on the other hand, "præsenterer du mig" is correct because "præsenterer" is being done by "du", so therefore the verb is conjugated.

      November 30, 2016

JoshVFair

      When should we use ¨vil¨ in questions?

      June 16, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.