1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He likes to have money."

"He likes to have money."

Translation:Li ŝatas havi monon.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


BryceJohnson3

Mi ankaux! Mi ankaux!


HLFzP

The word "money" is uncountable in English, but it can't in Esperanto, so can I say: "Li ŝatas havi monojn."?


AlexanDDOS

In many langauges "money" is uncoutable word. Whan you say "Monoj" it means that you operate few stacks of money, for example few bank accounts.


AlexanDDOS

Oops, I made a mistake in "When", I'm sorry.


Rob790395

I put... Li satas devas monon


Gjvillegas25

Who doesn't? Lmao


PersiaRose

Would "Li ŝatas havas monon" be he likes having money?


hahaha526262

I'm not an expert, but no i don't think so. If the verb is an object it has to be infinitive in Esperanto, so 'Li ŝatas havas monon' is not correct. The sentence 'Li ŝatas havi monon' can be translated by both the english infinitive and the present participle, I think...


LuckyMesen

Why is it "havi" and not "havas"?


Nocx14

Because it is the object of the word "sxatas", and not an independent verb.


Majklo_Blic

Just like in English and most other languages, when you have two or more verbs in a row, only the first is conjugated; the rest remain in the infinitive.

In the example sentence, the two verbs are 'like' and 'have'; in English, it's 'likes' (conjugated) and 'to have' (infinitive), and in Esperanto it's 'ŝatas' (conjugated) and 'havi' (infinitive).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.