1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What is this thing?"

"What is this thing?"

Translation:Kio estas ĉi tiu afero?

June 18, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

fellipemartins

Can't I say "Kio estas tiu afero?". Cxi tiu is close, obviously but the sentence in English does not necessarily carry the meaning of closeness, does it? (I'm not a native speaker).

June 18, 2015

arbaro

Roughly, "ĉi tiu" means "this" and "tiu" means "that"; "this" is something called a "proximal demonstrative" and conveys closeness in the same way that adding ĉi in Esperanto does. However, closeness is a very imperfect way of describing what's going on here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrative

June 18, 2015

fellipemartins

Which is why I thought that given imperfect circumstances (or none like in the isolated sentences typically used in DL) 'tiu afero' could be accepted.

June 18, 2015

arbaro

Can't argue with that. :)

June 18, 2015

salivanto

I know I'm late to this discussion, but you guys are right on. Within the course, if the word is "this" then always include the "ĉi". However, in real life, when mentioning a single thing, it's not usually necessary - just as in English, both these sentences mean basically the same thing:

  • What's this here on your wrist - a new watch?
  • What's that there on your wrist - a new watch?
September 9, 2016

RoJeBo

Closeness is an inaccurate term. But I can't think of a better one.

In English, you can think of it as "this here" or "that there" to help. That's what is meant by "closeness."

Is your primary language Spanish? If so, "ĉi tiu" is "esto" while "tiu" is "eso."

August 14, 2015

daniel_bohrer

Okay, I'm a German native. Does anyone know good german equivalents for (ĉi) tiu/tio? :)

April 7, 2016

salivanto

Have you tried a German-Esperanto dictionary? I have Krause and could check... Basically "tiu" is "diese" and "tio" is "das".

  • Das ist eine Frau - TIo estas virino.
  • Diese Frau ist gross - Tiu (cxi) virino estas alta.
September 9, 2016

edobromila

I am not good in German, but I can try: ĉi tiu - dieser/diese/dieses tiu - jener/jene/jenes

April 28, 2016

DavidHarri227108

Deixis is the word I've heard used for this phenomenon. And it is closely related to person if you think about it.

November 5, 2018

Tiago_Kuhn

I think tio in Spanish can be both aquello and eso. In Spanish things are more complicated: it depends on the distance of the thing to the speaker AND the listener.

September 24, 2019

MarkLefebv1

Would "kio estas ĉi tio?" also work?

June 4, 2018

salivanto

Only sort of. That's more like "what is this?"

June 5, 2018

Dalingo8

I have simplified the most I can, and put just "Kio estas tio" which was accepted!

However, I don't recommend for the beginners to do that, before they understand the basics of kiu/kio/ĉi... and other important things, and only when you understand the correlations between these things, you can experiment, simply because your know what you're doing.

May 15, 2019

bacarbland

why not kiu estas ĉi tiu afero?

July 4, 2016

salivanto

That would be "who is this thing" or "which one is this thing". Neither one makes sense.

September 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.