"What is this thing?"

Translation:Kio estas ĉi tiu afero?

3 years ago

13 Comments


fellipemartins
fellipemartins

Can't I say "Kio estas tiu afero?". Cxi tiu is close, obviously but the sentence in English does not necessarily carry the meaning of closeness, does it? (I'm not a native speaker).

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Roughly, "ĉi tiu" means "this" and "tiu" means "that"; "this" is something called a "proximal demonstrative" and conveys closeness in the same way that adding ĉi in Esperanto does. However, closeness is a very imperfect way of describing what's going on here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrative

3 years ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

Which is why I thought that given imperfect circumstances (or none like in the isolated sentences typically used in DL) 'tiu afero' could be accepted.

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Can't argue with that. :)

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I know I'm late to this discussion, but you guys are right on. Within the course, if the word is "this" then always include the "ĉi". However, in real life, when mentioning a single thing, it's not usually necessary - just as in English, both these sentences mean basically the same thing:

  • What's this here on your wrist - a new watch?
  • What's that there on your wrist - a new watch?
2 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Closeness is an inaccurate term. But I can't think of a better one.

In English, you can think of it as "this here" or "that there" to help. That's what is meant by "closeness."

Is your primary language Spanish? If so, "ĉi tiu" is "esto" while "tiu" is "eso."

3 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

Okay, I'm a German native. Does anyone know good german equivalents for (ĉi) tiu/tio? :)

2 years ago

edobromila
edobromila

I am not good in German, but I can try: ĉi tiu - dieser/diese/dieses tiu - jener/jene/jenes

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Have you tried a German-Esperanto dictionary? I have Krause and could check... Basically "tiu" is "diese" and "tio" is "das".

  • Das ist eine Frau - TIo estas virino.
  • Diese Frau ist gross - Tiu (cxi) virino estas alta.
2 years ago

bacarbland

why not kiu estas ĉi tiu afero?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That would be "who is this thing" or "which one is this thing". Neither one makes sense.

2 years ago

MarkLefebv1

Would "kio estas ĉi tio?" also work?

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Only sort of. That's more like "what is this?"

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.