"Li timas la hundon."

Translation:He fears the dog.

June 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baloug

Fun fact: timi comes from Latin timeō, whence timidus, which gave English "timid".


koojilefet

how would I say " he scares the dog"?


phle70

Hm.
Maybe "Li timigas la hundon."?

/komencanto


koojilefet

yes, it looks like it. thanks :-)


KirbTX

Quick question - is there a difference between "scared of" and "afraid of"? If so, what's the word for "scared of"?


arbaro

Esperanto doesn't differentiate between the two.


KirbTX

I'm glad I reported it then, it counted "He is scared of the dog" as wrong, and gave afraid as the right answer.


phle70

Thank you!

As of 2015-Dec-20, He is scared of the dog. is marked as a correct translation. :-)


Eraecthulugaes

Lol you can hear mysteriousness in his voice.


fidelizzz

He is not pronouncing the "n" at the end of "hundon"...or is just I that could not hear it?


CaBRonx

That final "n" is very soft. I almost couldn't hear it, but yeah, in fact, he pronounced it.


hardyguy

I actually expected it to accept "he is fearing the dog" because that is a fairly direct and literal translation. I get that the common and colloquial essence of it is that "he fears the dog" but I would have thought it would accept the more literal format as well. heheheh.


salivanto

To any future reader of this thread, this question was asked in Feb/March 2021. The same user asked similar questions in other threads and has a received a few answers. Hopefully at least one of them was helpful.

If you have a similar question, I would encourage you to start a new comment (not a reply to this one) and ask your question as completely as possible.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.