1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li timas la hundon."

"Li timas la hundon."

Translation:He fears the dog.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


Baloug

Fun fact: timi comes from Latin timeĊ, whence timidus, which gave English "timid".


koojilefet

how would I say " he scares the dog"?


phle70

Hm.
Maybe "Li timigas la hundon."?

/komencanto


koojilefet

yes, it looks like it. thanks :-)


KirbTX

Quick question - is there a difference between "scared of" and "afraid of"? If so, what's the word for "scared of"?


arbaro

Esperanto doesn't differentiate between the two.


KirbTX

I'm glad I reported it then, it counted "He is scared of the dog" as wrong, and gave afraid as the right answer.


phle70

Thank you!

As of 2015-Dec-20, He is scared of the dog. is marked as a correct translation. :-)


Eraecthulugaes

Lol you can hear mysteriousness in his voice.


fidelizzz

He is not pronouncing the "n" at the end of "hundon"...or is just I that could not hear it?


CaBRonx

That final "n" is very soft. I almost couldn't hear it, but yeah, in fact, he pronounced it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.