Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are girls."

Translation:De er jenter.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Venatrix39

What's the difference between det and de?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

det = neuter, singular
de = plural

3 years ago

Venatrix39

what about difference between det and den? that one really confuses me

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Det = neuter singular
Den = feminine or masculine singular

'Det' is also used in general statements, much like 'it' in English:

"Det regner."
"It is raining."

So whenever you'd use 'it' in English, without 'it' actually replacing a noun in the sentence, 'det' is what you'll want to use in Norwegian.

3 years ago

Venatrix39

Thanks!

3 years ago

florbquinones

"De" is use with all plural? Like femenine, masculine and neutral?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

2 years ago

Walentyne

De and Det are pronounced the same?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

de = di
det = de(h)

1 year ago

JArgeles
JArgeles

What's the difference between jenta and jenter? I keep making that mistake...

1 year ago

Andullivan

Jenter = Girls. Jenta = The Girl

1 year ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Why can't I say jenta?

1 year ago

Andullivan

Jenta means "the girl" so it wouldn't work in this context.

1 year ago

Noudji

What is difference between dere and de?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

dere = you (plural)
de = they, the (before a definite plural noun modified by an adjective)

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - De er jenter.
Nynorsk - Dei er jenter.

5 months ago