"Yes, birds eat insects, because they are delicious."

Translation:Jes, birdoj manĝas insektojn, ĉar ili estas bongustaj.

3 years ago

11 Comments


alytheg

Did Timon and Pumba write this sentence?

3 years ago

JDS_ENFP

Insektoj estas glitigaj ankoraŭ kontentigaj!

1 month ago

avocadohummus

I'm confused. If the adjective ends with -as, there's no need for 'estas'?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes, if you strip off the adjective ending and stick on a verb ending, with the appropriate tense, you get a verb meaning "is <adjective>." Makes for shorter Duo answers, among other advantages.

3 years ago

anarchistamy

Question: Is there anything in this sentence that implies the "ili" in the second clause refers only to the insects, and not (potentially) to the birds? Or is it indefinite, the way the original sentence is in English? Thanks!

2 years ago

StephieRice

There is actually a specific pronoun to refer to an introduced subject, "si". So if we were referring to the birds we would need to say "ĉar si estas bongusta".

1 year ago

TamLin13

I am not entirely sure, but I believe that since the insects are the last plural before the pronoun, it is assumed that the pronoun applies to them. Sorry if that's not a clear explanation, I get hard to understand sometimes.

2 years ago

kristopher34

I selected all three options and it says I'm wrong? Can't get past this one, wtf?

2 years ago

StephieRice

It would be helpful if you confirm what you are selecting.

For me, one of the answers ends in "ĉar ili estas kafon" meaning "because they are coffee" which is an incorrect translation of "because they are delicious".

1 year ago

spaceherpe

I have the same problem >.<

1 year ago

anduril3226

Would bongustaj not take the accusative n also?

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.