1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That kind of strong girl is …

"That kind of strong girl is healthy."

Translation:Tia forta knabino estas sana.

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


eddyanderson

If it is only "kind of strong" shouldn't it be forteta?


Nadrixh

It would be, but in this sentence I believe "that kind of..." means "that sort of/that type of..." rather than "that somewhat..." .


eddyanderson

Well don't I feel smart now...


TheRealFlenuan

You're learning a constructed lingua franca by interacting with a screen. You should feel smart.


TheRealFlenuan

What you're thinking of is the adjective phrase "kind-of-strong", which should be hyphenated as so.


Casasduas

This sentence feels rather strange for me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.