"That kind of strong girl is healthy."

Translation:Tia forta knabino estas sana.

3 years ago

7 Comments


eddyanderson

If it is only "kind of strong" shouldn't it be forteta?

3 years ago

vikungen

It is: That kind of - strong girl.

Not: That - kind of strong girl

English can be confusing aye.

3 years ago

Nadrixh

It would be, but in this sentence I believe "that kind of..." means "that sort of/that type of..." rather than "that somewhat..." .

3 years ago

eddyanderson

Well don't I feel smart now...

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

You're learning a constructed lingua franca by interacting with a screen. You should feel smart.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

What you're thinking of is the adjective phrase "kind-of-strong", which should be hyphenated as so.

3 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

This sentence feels rather strange for me.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.