"Ĉu vi memoras?"

Translation:Do you remember?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Cosmomica

…la dudek unuan nokton de septembro!

3 years ago

chaplew

this is exactly what I came here for

1 year ago

94BlueLane

This should have more upvotes.

2 years ago

fellipemartins

isn't it transitive ("cxu vi memoras gxin?")

3 years ago

johmue

If there is some item to remember like a phone number. "Mi forgesis la telefonnumeron de la instruisto. Ĉu vi memoras ĝin?"

But if it's some event or something abstract, then not. "Ĉi tie ni iam renkontiĝis, mi forgesis kiam. Ĉu vi memoras?"

3 years ago

fellipemartins

But still, it is transitive, only the object part of the sentence is left behind because it is clear from the context, right?

3 years ago

JackBond

Is there a distinction in Esperanto as in German between recalling and storing something in memory?

3 years ago

RaizinM

I looked it up for you, and to recall is memori and to memorize is enmemorigi.
Enmemorigas is constructed: en (in) + memoro (memory) + -igi (-ify, cause to be). So literally it means to make something be in your memory. Or to inmemorify, if you want a more silly translation.

3 years ago

Superjey

Earth Wind And Fire - September. The song was in my head while I was typing my answer XD DO YOU REMEMBER :D!

3 years ago

mathias255486

Kajto - Mi Memoras: http://youtu.be/KO-_SM4a8q4 this group made many esperanto songs.

2 years ago

Eddygp

Memoru morton.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Memento mori, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

usernameofchris

LIL JON!

3 years ago

Rofljason

Dankon por la memoroj

3 years ago

JackBond

Memoroj*

3 years ago

Rofljason

Dankon!

3 years ago

dirtynho

Mi memoras, a song by Kajto

3 years ago

gengkev

Je me souviens...

2 years ago

Kizzykozolo

The 21st night of September

2 years ago

Karlijnvb

Do you remember? Remember the time.. tududu..

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic

DO YOU REMEMBER THE TIME WHEN WE FELL IN LOVE? DO YOU REMEMBER THE TIME WHEN WE FIRST MET, GIRL? RIP Mr. Jackson ;(

1 year ago

GuilhermeA207046

When it all began, it seems like thousand years

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.