"Ĉu vi memoras?"

Translation:Do you remember?

June 18, 2015

23 Comments


Cosmomica

…la dudek unuan nokton de septembro!

July 29, 2015

elo-pomelo

this is exactly what I came here for

November 14, 2017

94BlueLane

This should have more upvotes.

April 13, 2016

Stracti

Yup it's here, just checking.

February 28, 2019

fellipemartins

isn't it transitive ("cxu vi memoras gxin?")

June 18, 2015

johmue

If there is some item to remember like a phone number. "Mi forgesis la telefonnumeron de la instruisto. Ĉu vi memoras ĝin?"

But if it's some event or something abstract, then not. "Ĉi tie ni iam renkontiĝis, mi forgesis kiam. Ĉu vi memoras?"

June 18, 2015

fellipemartins

But still, it is transitive, only the object part of the sentence is left behind because it is clear from the context, right?

June 18, 2015

Superjey

Earth Wind And Fire - September. The song was in my head while I was typing my answer XD DO YOU REMEMBER :D!

August 17, 2015

JackBond

Is there a distinction in Esperanto as in German between recalling and storing something in memory?

July 14, 2015

RaizinM

I looked it up for you, and to recall is memori and to memorize is enmemorigi.
Enmemorigas is constructed: en (in) + memoro (memory) + -igi (-ify, cause to be). So literally it means to make something be in your memory. Or to inmemorify, if you want a more silly translation.

August 18, 2015

Kizzykozolo

The 21st night of September

March 9, 2016

mathias255486

Kajto - Mi Memoras: http://youtu.be/KO-_SM4a8q4 this group made many esperanto songs.

May 11, 2016

Eddygp

Memoru morton.

June 24, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Memento mori, ĉu ne?

October 28, 2015

usernameofchris

LIL JON!

July 5, 2015

Rofljason

Dankon por la memoroj

July 16, 2015

JackBond

Memoroj*

July 16, 2015

Rofljason

Dankon!

July 16, 2015

dirtynho

Mi memoras, a song by Kajto

January 3, 2016

gengkev

Je me souviens...

February 22, 2016

Karlijnvb

Do you remember? Remember the time.. tududu..

February 9, 2017

tu_madre_vic

DO YOU REMEMBER THE TIME WHEN WE FELL IN LOVE? DO YOU REMEMBER THE TIME WHEN WE FIRST MET, GIRL? RIP Mr. Jackson ;(

June 15, 2017

GuilhermeA207046

When it all began, it seems like thousand years

October 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.