"Li estas terura, kiam li ĵaluzas."

Translation:He is terrible when he is jealous.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Hulk?

3 years ago

HeroRobb

Mi ne plaĉus al vi kiam mi koleras!

3 years ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

Why is 'terrifying' wrong?

1 year ago

GreyPhoenix

The English word "terrifying" has a very different meaning from "terrible/awful."

Terrifying = causing an extreme amount of fear Examples: "When my dog ran into the middle of a busy road, it was terrifying for me! Thank goodness he's okay!" or "The new ride at the theme park drops riders 200 feet straight down. It's terrifying!"

Terrible/Awful = Something that is extremely bad. The English word can refer to a situation or an object. Examples: "When my dog ran into the road and got hit by a car, it was terrible/awful!" or "This food tastes terrible/awful!"

The biggest difference between the terms is fear and an always-negative meaning. Terrifying always implies extreme fear, but while the situation causing that fear is usually bad, it can be good (like skydiving or a scary movie). Terrible or awful are always about something really bad, but they're most closely associated with the emotions of extreme dislike, sadness, etc. rather than pure fear.

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"terura" signifas "elvokanta tre fortan timon". "terrifying" looks like a good translation.

6 months ago

hellomidnight

I actually don't think it is. The word terura, according to PReVo, means "timegiga" - to cause great fear. It can also used in the sense of awful or very strong as we use 'terrible' in English, but I still think terrifying is a reasonable translation.

5 months ago

MultiNonym

What meaning of terrible is this?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Something that evokes great fear or disgust.

2 years ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

So i guess "ĵaluzi" is intransitive? Then "Mi ĵaluzas vin" is ungrammatical, right?

1 year ago

kirelagin
kirelagin

As with any other adjective, ĵaluzi = esti ĵaluza. Mi ĵaluzas pri via famo.

1 year ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

nu, kiel oni diras "terrified " cxu terurata?

1 year ago

dhasenan

Kuru. Kuru kaj neniam ekrigardu dorsantaŭen. Li ne amas vin. Li ne bonigas vin. Li danĝeras. Vi povos trovi aliajn koramojn, koramiko kiu amas vin ankaŭ.

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

Why is there a comma in this sentence?

1 year ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

A comma devides the sentence in sensible sections. Mostly to divide the standalone part from additional information. You can say "He is terrible. Period." but the "when he is jealous" is bonus information and cannot be standalone. English almost never uses commata but other languages like german do utilize to great extent.

7 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

What is wrong with "He is terrible whenever he is jealous."?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.