1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas terura, kiam li ĵal…

"Li estas terura, kiam li ĵaluzas."

Translation:He is terrible when he is jealous.

June 18, 2015

15 Comments


HeroRobb

Mi ne plaĉus al vi kiam mi koleras!


shihaodu

So i guess "ĵaluzi" is intransitive? Then "Mi ĵaluzas vin" is ungrammatical, right?


kirelagin

As with any other adjective, ĵaluzi = esti ĵaluza. Mi ĵaluzas pri via famo.


OldBen44

Why is 'terrifying' wrong?


GreyPhoenix

The English word "terrifying" has a very different meaning from "terrible/awful."

Terrifying = causing an extreme amount of fear Examples: "When my dog ran into the middle of a busy road, it was terrifying for me! Thank goodness he's okay!" or "The new ride at the theme park drops riders 200 feet straight down. It's terrifying!"

Terrible/Awful = Something that is extremely bad. The English word can refer to a situation or an object. Examples: "When my dog ran into the road and got hit by a car, it was terrible/awful!" or "This food tastes terrible/awful!"

The biggest difference between the terms is fear and an always-negative meaning. Terrifying always implies extreme fear, but while the situation causing that fear is usually bad, it can be good (like skydiving or a scary movie). Terrible or awful are always about something really bad, but they're most closely associated with the emotions of extreme dislike, sadness, etc. rather than pure fear.


LouisSepdekdu

"terura" signifas "elvokanta tre fortan timon". "terrifying" looks like a good translation.


hellomidnight

I actually don't think it is. The word terura, according to PReVo, means "timegiga" - to cause great fear. It can also used in the sense of awful or very strong as we use 'terrible' in English, but I still think terrifying is a reasonable translation.


MultiNonym

What meaning of terrible is this?


claire_resurgent

Something that evokes great fear or disgust.


[deactivated user]

    nu, kiel oni diras "terrified " cxu terurata?


dhasenan

    Kuru. Kuru kaj neniam ekrigardu dorsantaŭen. Li ne amas vin. Li ne bonigas vin. Li danĝeras. Vi povos trovi aliajn koramojn, koramiko kiu amas vin ankaŭ.


Williams_Dakota

    Why is there a comma in this sentence?


ThorGloey

    A comma devides the sentence in sensible sections. Mostly to divide the standalone part from additional information. You can say "He is terrible. Period." but the "when he is jealous" is bonus information and cannot be standalone. English almost never uses commata but other languages like german do utilize to great extent.


AnnikaQED

    What is wrong with "He is terrible whenever he is jealous."?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.