1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten ligger på stolen."

"Katten ligger stolen."

Translation:The cat is lying on the chair.

June 18, 2015

21 Comments


derrickpotter

We need an English for English speakers Duolingo so that those of us who haven't had an English course in 20 years can catch up on the finer points of what these parts of speech are called :p


RobertHarr347673

Lol yeah. Sometimes i feel so dumb when people start rattling off English grammatical terms etc. Im british, speak english, but still get stumped when its a such and such thingy, but no examples lol


NikVarker

I thought ligger meant lying, why is it not available in the translation blocks?


JenniferTauber

It does mean "lying" and in the type-in version of the exercise "lying" is accepted. But Norwegian has a tendency to use "ligge", "stå", etc. where English would just use "is" so the preferred translation here uses "is"


PighinD

Mee to, but now I understand that the translation "the cat's on the table" is as well.


gabo-blas

You don't hear the "en" it is like "stol-n". Or at least that is what I hear


TiraReZanous

As I've understood and learnt from both Norsk and deutsch, such parts of the words, like what you mentioned (an N coming after a L) are pronounced through the throat, so it might not be clear to hear for the auditor But, the speaker does pronounce it. You have to try on making sounds from different parts of your mouth and throat ! I recommend you to start with making a "mmmm" or "nnnnn" sound with closed mouth so you'd know which parts you need to engage.


RobinHarry

Ugh - I swear I'm not hearing the "en" in "stolen" when she says it. Wrong every time!


quis_lib_duo

If you need the definite article in your English translation to make it a proper sentence, then usually you need the definite form of the Norwegian noun. Just mumble the sentence before you write it down.


Thunderborn

I have the same problem a lot. Try to remember that "The cat is on chair" doesn't make any sense. It needs to be "the chair" (stolen) or "a chair" (en stol).


[deactivated user]

    Katten er på stolen = The cat is on the chair. Katten ligger på stolen. = The cat is lying on the chair. In both cases the cat is on the chair, in one case the cat is not standing, nor sitting on this chair :D That is from a Norwegian point of view. It took me a while to get used to DL's version of language. Sometimes one just have to choose the answer that come closest to "normal understanding". Here the point probably is where to find the cat, never mind what it is doing there.


hrclbm

    Do you hear the -tt- in "Katten"?


Elgtrener

    It's very subtle. I've noticed the same thing with the -nn- in "kvinnen"


d3march1

    Why doesn't "The cat lays on the chair" work as a translation?


Deliciae
    Mod

    Because "to lay" is a transitive verb, which translates to "å legge". You need the intransitive verb "to lie" here, as a translation of "å ligge".


Tom77072

    The cat can't lay on the chair, it must lay something on the chair. I could lay my cat on the chair, for instance. And then the cat would be lying on the chair, but not laying!


asteconn

    Would 'stool' be acceptable instead of 'chair'?


fveldig
    Mod

    'a stool' = 'en krakk'


RobertHarr347673

    Extra confusion for everyone... Why not say "is laid on the chair"?


JenniferTauber

    Because that doesn't mean the same as the Norwegian. I think "is laid" would be "blir lagt"


LeeAndBrandonxox

    I can't hear her say "Stolen" I only hear her say, "Stol".

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started