1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Panjo, ne rakontu al mi tiun…

"Panjo, ne rakontu al mi tiun teruran rakonton!"

Translation:Mommy, don't tell me that terrible story!

June 18, 2015

32 Comments


Cavman144

yeah, daddy tells stories better!


FredCapp

Native English speakers, what did you call your mother as a child? What do you call her now?


cdub4language

It's typically "mommy" for very young children then "mom" as you get older. Sometimes I call my mom "ma" or "mama" but it feels more like my family's slang, not what's typical.


ConstantJoe

It depends where you grew up really. I'm Irish so I say "Mam", more southern English people would say "Mum", and more Americans would say "Mom". That's in general though and not a rule.


SimonFarrelly

Same and it keeps telling me it's a typo :D


water_color

But it's only spelling difference? Because I think it's pronounced the same, and children don't care how it's spelled


TheSnowKing

No, it's pronounced different, too.


hellomidnight

Australian here: Mummy when very young, Mum when older. Mum is fairly standard across Australia.


xapheus

From the US: "Mama" as a child, and "Mom" now. Bonus for father: "Daddy" as a child and "Dad" now.


Noisytoot

English: Mama, Russian: Мама. I am still a child so that is the answer for both.


KingPlutoIX

mama (it's westernized way of saying "mom" when you're a kid)


JohnReid8

I'm not sure what you mean by "it's westernised" but mama is the standard translation for mum in (I assume) practically all European languages.


KingPlutoIX

Japanese, sorry forgot to mention it. Our way of saying mother is

"ha ha" or "okaa san"


FredCapp

Mi dankas vin. Tiu estas iu kiu mi ne antaŭe sciis.


Swisle

Everyone is different but for me as a child it was "mum" and nothing else. As an adult, "mum", "mother", or "ma". - An Australian.


YannickSchroer

Is "Mommy, don't tell me that frightening story" okay, too? Duo says no.


FredCapp

It should be, did you report it? Duo seems to have trouble with synonyms.


-Goca-

why not "scary story"?


hellomidnight

Yes, scary or terrifying should be accepted. A terura story is one that invokes terror, not one that is bad, which is what the English translation suggests.


AnnikaQED

I just complained about this - they wouldn't accept "scary story" from me either; I fail to see the problem, especially given the context.


DebraWetherell

I am in the UK. I call her Mum, and I always have. Mummy is what children say, although I've noticed that people in the higher ranks of the middle classes and above tend to say Mummy all their lives. My husband and my father, who both come from the same region, say Mom, not Mum.


FelipeMiranda09

Ĉu vi iam aŭdis la rakonton pri Darth Plagueis "la saĝa"?


Pudingego

Mi pensis ke ne. Ĝi ne estas rakonto, ke la ĵedajoj dirus al vi.


jal

Oh no, I've broken Duolingo! After it refusing the words Mum and Mummy, and me feeling more like it's trying to train me to be an American English speaker than an Esperantist, it's got itself stuck in a loop, and won't even accept it's own "correct" answer.

It really rubs me up the wrong way when Duolingo won't accept English (the clue's in the name) English!


Davgwynne

To be fair, the compilers are American and they do usually accept the English translation if you report it.


TheSnowKing

If the telegraph had been delayed another 100 years or so, we wouldn't have this problem. American English and British English were already drifting apart before the Revolutionary War. We'd probably still be able to understand each other like the Germans and the Dutch, but we'd be considered separate languages.


OrenHammer

I think the following should be an acceptable translation: Mommy, don't tell me that scary story.


difbobatl

Mom (though I might have said mommy when I was a small child)


FilAleksandro

I'm pretty sure we said "Mama" as young children and "Mom" as we got older.


StrangaStrigo

From the U.S. and it's always been Mom for me as long as i can remember.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.