"Panjo, ne rakontu al mi tiun teruran rakonton!"

Translation:Mommy, don't tell me that terrible story!

3 years ago

32 Comments


Alexanderthemonk

Is it terrible in the sense of horrific, or terrible like of poor quality? Or is it both like in english

3 years ago

FredCapp

Laŭ Montague Butler: TERURA = Terrible, Terrifying, awful, dire, frightful, horrid, horrible

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Well, that could be either

3 years ago

Cavman144

yeah, daddy tells stories better!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Native English speakers, what did you call your mother as a child? What do you call her now?

3 years ago

cdub4language

It's typically "mommy" for very young children then "mom" as you get older. Sometimes I call my mom "ma" or "mama" but it feels more like my family's slang, not what's typical.

3 years ago

ConstantJoe

It depends where you grew up really. I'm Irish so I say "Mam", more southern English people would say "Mum", and more Americans would say "Mom". That's in general though and not a rule.

3 years ago

SimonFarrelly

Same and it keeps telling me it's a typo :D

1 year ago

water_color

But it's only spelling difference? Because I think it's pronounced the same, and children don't care how it's spelled

4 months ago

hellomidnight

Australian here: Mummy when very young, Mum when older. Mum is fairly standard across Australia.

3 years ago

xapheus

From the US: "Mama" as a child, and "Mom" now. Bonus for father: "Daddy" as a child and "Dad" now.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Mommy, now mama.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

mama (it's westernized way of saying "mom" when you're a kid)

3 years ago

JohnReid8

I'm not sure what you mean by "it's westernised" but mama is the standard translation for mum in (I assume) practically all European languages.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

Japanese, sorry forgot to mention it. Our way of saying mother is

"ha ha" or "okaa san"

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mi dankas vin. Tiu estas iu kiu mi ne antaŭe sciis.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

nedankinde

3 years ago

Swisle

Everyone is different but for me as a child it was "mum" and nothing else. As an adult, "mum", "mother", or "ma". - An Australian.

3 years ago

YannickSchroer

Is "Mommy, don't tell me that frightening story" okay, too? Duo says no.

2 years ago

FredCapp

It should be, did you report it? Duo seems to have trouble with synonyms.

2 years ago

difbobatl

Mom (though I might have said mommy when I was a small child)

3 years ago

FilAleksandro

I'm pretty sure we said "Mama" as young children and "Mom" as we got older.

3 years ago

DebraWetherell

I am in the UK. I call her Mum, and I always have. Mummy is what children say, although I've noticed that people in the higher ranks of the middle classes and above tend to say Mummy all their lives. My husband and my father, who both come from the same region, say Mom, not Mum.

2 years ago

-Goca-

why not "scary story"?

1 year ago

AnnikaQED

I just complained about this - they wouldn't accept "scary story" from me either; I fail to see the problem, especially given the context.

1 year ago

jal
Plus

Oh no, I've broken Duolingo! After it refusing the words Mum and Mummy, and me feeling more like it's trying to train me to be an American English speaker than an Esperantist, it's got itself stuck in a loop, and won't even accept it's own "correct" answer.

It really rubs me up the wrong way when Duolingo won't accept English (the clue's in the name) English!

1 year ago

Davgwynne

To be fair, the compilers are American and they do usually accept the English translation if you report it.

3 weeks ago

FelipeMiranda09

Ĉu vi iam aŭdis la rakonton pri Darth Plagueis "la saĝa"?

1 year ago

StrangaStrigo

From the U.S. and it's always been Mom for me as long as i can remember.

1 year ago

OrenHammer

I think the following should be an acceptable translation: Mommy, don't tell me that scary story.

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

Rakontu = tell ?

3 years ago

FredCapp

To narrate, describe, give an account of, recount, relate, tell about = rakonti

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.