Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wife longed for her husband."

Translation:La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo.

3 years ago

7 Comments


difbobatl
difbobatl

You could also say "sopiris je".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Also "pro" and "al". Source (search "ĉiuj" for "sopir").

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Okay, why pri here?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Looking at it logically, the root here is from Latin, "to sigh", so it's reasonable that she is sighing about or for her husband (etymologically speaking, whether or not the verb also means "to sigh" in Esperanto).

As logical as prepositions get in any language, anyway!

3 years ago

vikungen

It is just what is used with sopiri.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Could you say:

  • La edzino sopiris sian edzon.

Is the use of the accusative here valid?

7 months ago

Tyler533106

Sopiri is intransitive. So no, you cannot.

4 weeks ago