"The wife longed for her husband."

Translation:La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

difbobatl

You could also say "sopiris je".

June 18, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Also "pro" and "al". Source (search "ĉiuj" for "sopir").

June 18, 2015

Fantomius

Could you say:

  • La edzino sopiris sian edzon.

Is the use of the accusative here valid?

December 25, 2017

Tyler533106

Sopiri is intransitive. So no, you cannot.

July 19, 2018

VincentOostelbos

I don't think that is completely accurate. PMEG for example describes how sometimes the accusative can take the place of a prepositional phrase. Tekstaro also finds several results with this usage.

However, it would be more typical to use "pri" or "je" or some other preposition.

September 3, 2018

FredCapp

Okay, why pri here?

June 18, 2015

DavidStyIes

Looking at it logically, the root here is from Latin, "to sigh", so it's reasonable that she is sighing about or for her husband (etymologically speaking, whether or not the verb also means "to sigh" in Esperanto).

As logical as prepositions get in any language, anyway!

June 20, 2015

vikungen

It is just what is used with sopiri.

June 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.