1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The wife longed for her husb…

"The wife longed for her husband."

Translation:La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


Fantomius

Could you say:

  • La edzino sopiris sian edzon.

Is the use of the accusative here valid?


Tyler533106

Sopiri is intransitive. So no, you cannot.


VincentOostelbos

I don't think that is completely accurate. PMEG for example describes how sometimes the accusative can take the place of a prepositional phrase. Tekstaro also finds several results with this usage.

However, it would be more typical to use "pri" or "je" or some other preposition.


Renardo_11

I am aware that this discussion is old.

Still, according to PIV, “sopiri” can be transitive. So I see no reason why Fantomius' variant should be wrong.


difbobatl

You could also say "sopiris je".


VincentOostelbos

Also "pro" and "al". Source (search "ĉiuj" for "sopir").


FredCapp

Okay, why pri here?


AnastasiaStyIes

Looking at it logically, the root here is from Latin, "to sigh", so it's reasonable that she is sighing about or for her husband (etymologically speaking, whether or not the verb also means "to sigh" in Esperanto).

As logical as prepositions get in any language, anyway!


vikungen

It is just what is used with sopiri.


Chupacabrasmama

Soooo... why isn’t it “Sian edzon”?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.