"The wife longed for her husband."

Translation:La edzino sopiris pri sia edzo.

3 years ago

9 Comments


difbobatl

You could also say "sopiris je".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Also "pro" and "al". Source (search "ĉiuj" for "sopir").

3 years ago

Fantomius

Could you say:

  • La edzino sopiris sian edzon.

Is the use of the accusative here valid?

1 year ago

Tyler533106

Sopiri is intransitive. So no, you cannot.

6 months ago

VincentOostelbos

I don't think that is completely accurate. PMEG for example describes how sometimes the accusative can take the place of a prepositional phrase. Tekstaro also finds several results with this usage.

However, it would be more typical to use "pri" or "je" or some other preposition.

5 months ago

FredCapp

Okay, why pri here?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

Looking at it logically, the root here is from Latin, "to sigh", so it's reasonable that she is sighing about or for her husband (etymologically speaking, whether or not the verb also means "to sigh" in Esperanto).

As logical as prepositions get in any language, anyway!

3 years ago

vikungen

It is just what is used with sopiri.

3 years ago

Chupacabrasmama

Soooo... why isn’t it “Sian edzon”?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.