"Morgaŭ vi kaj mi trinkos kafon kune."

Translation:Tomorrow you and I will drink coffee together.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JackBond

Mi ŝatas vian konfido! Jes, mi iros sur dato kun vi.

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

Why is 'tomorrow' -> 'morgaŭ', and not something else? Is it an exception to nouns, or is it a preposition?

3 years ago

ashbolt

It's an adverb.

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

Sure, but don't adverbs usually end in '-e'?

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

Thanks for this, I went looking to find something, but nothing came up. Dankon!

3 years ago

difbobatl

This would be my one complaint about Esperanto, that we didn't get morge, hodie, hiere, balde, etc...

3 years ago

vikungen

"It should be mentioned that the word class 'adverb' is not well defined in any language, and it is sometimes difficult to say whether a word is an adverb or not. The -e suffix is restricted in Esperanto for cases that are clearly adverbial."

3 years ago

AkiraSora2

Before anyone comments this, it's not “you and me”. “Me” is accusative.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.