1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Morgaŭ vi kaj mi trinkos kaf…

"Morgaŭ vi kaj mi trinkos kafon kune."

Translation:Tomorrow you and I will drink coffee together.

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


JackBond

Mi ŝatas vian konfido! Jes, mi iros sur dato kun vi.


DireDragynski

Why is 'tomorrow' -> 'morgaŭ', and not something else? Is it an exception to nouns, or is it a preposition?


ashbolt

It's an adverb.


DireDragynski

Sure, but don't adverbs usually end in '-e'?


DireDragynski

Thanks for this, I went looking to find something, but nothing came up. Dankon!


difbobatl

This would be my one complaint about Esperanto, that we didn't get morge, hodie, hiere, balde, etc...


vikungen

"It should be mentioned that the word class 'adverb' is not well defined in any language, and it is sometimes difficult to say whether a word is an adverb or not. The -e suffix is restricted in Esperanto for cases that are clearly adverbial."


AkiraSora2

Before anyone comments this, it's not “you and me”. “Me” is accusative.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.