"Ekstere la suno brilas."

Translation:Outside the sun shines.

June 18, 2015

14 Comments


FredCapp

kaj estas 40º ekstere.

June 18, 2015

CameronAvocado

IT SEEMS LIKE YOU HAVEN'T BEEN ENLIGHTENED BY MURICAN FREEDOM SIR, HERE LET ME HELP YOU!

THE FREEDOM REGULATION STATES 40 ugh METRIC UNITS IS 107 IN FREEDOM UNITS.

(jk celsius is a lot better)

November 8, 2015

FredCapp

(stuffing my shirt)

I'll have you know, my good sirrah, that since I have so many friends, and acquaintances, in so many countries which have actually elected to join civilization rather than attempt to merely dominate it, that I use both the (so-called) English and metric measures with almost equal facility. And there's no need to shout. (/stuffing my shirt)

;D

(Ankaŭ mi preferas Celsius.)

November 9, 2015

-Zorua-

107 degrees? I would be in an ice bath in an air-conditioned basement. Mi tre malsxategas varmo.

And yeah, I like Celcius better, but having grown up with Fahrenheit it's hard to get used to.

April 14, 2016

FredCapp

I spent a lot of time in the pool. But that, this being Colorado, was an outlier. and today (18 majo '17) is another in the opposite direction. It is currently snowing outside my window.

May 18, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Kiel terura!

June 18, 2015

msalazarmassaro

What is the difference between "Ekster" and "Ekstere"?

June 20, 2015

LaArakido

"Ekster" is outside (of something). "Mi staras ekster la domo" (I am standing outside of the house). "Ekstere" is outside. "Mi staras ekstere" (I am standing outside)

June 21, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Oh ok, i didnt realize, a simpler word order is "La suno brilas ekstere" And this makes it much easier to understand

July 2, 2015

consultjohan

Also ekster is a preposition, and ekstere is an adverb.

July 1, 2015

pripensi

Foriru, sunon! Mi volas dormi denove!

September 2, 2015

Davgwynne

... super la nuboj.

May 18, 2017

FredCapp

Ien, super la nuboj, suno brilas … [/daŭras kanti for de la forumo]

May 18, 2017

timp32

Estas la nokto tie ĉi, sed ie la suno brilas.

December 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.