"Ĉu esti ne esti, tio estas la demando."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Migranto

Ĉu ĝi estas pli nobla en la menso suferi la ŝtonĵetiloj kaj sagoj de neordinara fortuno...

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Aŭ preni armilojn kontraŭ maro da mizeroj, kaj per kontraŭante fini ilin.

3 years ago

Thomas777978

morti dormi, ne plu

9 months ago

Vespero.
Plus

While this sentence does match the English form, the actual phrase from Zamenhof's translation of Hamlet is "Ĉu esti aŭ ne esti,—tiel staras/ Nun la demando."

3 years ago

Kubissx

By his own admission, Zamenhof didn't speak English very well. I'd imagine that he was translating from a translation, so the Duolingo version is more accurate.

7 months ago

22decembre

It took me about a minute to undestand ! Quite hard ! But so fun !

3 years ago

ChayanBanerjee

Shakespeare in Esperanto! Go Duolingo go!

3 years ago

Falsafaa

Classic.

3 years ago

Klinpo

Shouldn't it be: "tiu" estas la demando?

3 years ago

Tardusbubulcus

"tio estas la demando: ĉu vi estas pli nobla en la menso suferi La klingojn kaj sagojn de indigniga fortuno, Aŭ preni armilojn kontraŭ maro de problemoj kaj kontraŭstari ilin?.... And boldly go where no one has gone before...." or something like that. It was quite a few years ago that I had to do Shakespeare.... and I have felt better ever since.

6 months ago

AnnikaQED

Now that you no longer "have to do Shakespeare" maybe you can go back and do Shakespeare for fun!

6 months ago

water_color

Maybe also: "ĉu esti aŭ ne esti, jen la demando!"

5 months ago

JooRomero4

Can someone explain why ĉu is needed here?

3 months ago

AnnikaQED

Because "To be, or not to be?" is a question!

3 months ago

JooRomero4

I guess so, but it is still weird to me, because there is no question mark in the sentence in either english or esperanto (at least in the way duolingo wrote them)

3 months ago

AnnikaQED

I get what you're saying, but think of it this way: Horatio: Hey, Hamlet, what's that question you're obsessed with? Hamlet: My question involves the fundamental existential dilemma: "Under miserable conditions, should one continue to endure his life, or should one choose suicide?".
Horatio: In other words, "To be, or not to be?" - THAT is your question.

3 months ago

Vespero.
Plus

Regardless of being a question, "Ĉu" not only marks questions, but serves as "Whether." Although the word isn't present in the original English, the grammatical setup is the same, and Zamenhof chose to include it when translating.

3 months ago

SonDinhTha

Ŝekŝpiro...

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.