1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu esti aŭ ne esti, tio esta…

"Ĉu esti ne esti, tio estas la demando."

Translation:To be or not to be, that is the question.

June 18, 2015

38 Comments


Migranto

Ĉu ĝi estas pli nobla en la menso suferi la ŝtonĵetiloj kaj sagoj de neordinara fortuno...


Interrobang3

Aŭ preni armilojn kontraŭ maro da mizeroj, kaj per kontraŭante fini ilin.


Thomas777978

morti dormi, ne plu


AdamScott794079

Kaj per dormo, diri ni finas


Vespero.

While this sentence does match the English form, the actual phrase from Zamenhof's translation of Hamlet is "Ĉu esti aŭ ne esti,—tiel staras/ Nun la demando."


Kubissx

By his own admission, Zamenhof didn't speak English very well. I'd imagine that he was translating from a translation, so the Duolingo version is more accurate.


Renardo_11

Yes, Zamenhof translated Hamlet from German. But contrary to the present exercise his translation preserves the pentametric rhythm. Obviously he had to make compromises for that:

Ĉu esti aŭ ne esti – tiel staras
nun la demando: ĉu pli noble estas
elporti ĉiujn batojn, ĉiujn sagojn
de la kolera sorto – aŭ sin armi
kontraŭ la tuta maro da mizero
kaj per la kontraŭstaro ilin fini?


Michael880308

That leads to an interesting question: what metre suits Esperanto most naturally? The English blank verse or iambic pentameter, the French alexandrine, something different?


22decembre

It took me about a minute to undestand ! Quite hard ! But so fun !


Klinpo

Shouldn't it be: "tiu" estas la demando?


stevenvarner

No, that would be closer to "which (one of those) is the question." Hamlet is saying, "To be or not to be?" THAT is the question.


dano.novmano

2017-07-24 17:18 U.S. Eastern Time (ISO Date/Time)

I wondered this too. But early on in this thread it occurred to me why it was "tio" rather than "tiu". Using "tiu" would render the sentence as "Which is the question?" with the implication being "Which one of those two is the question?"

@Klinpo | Thanks for the question.

@stevenvarner | Thanks for the good explanation.


ChayanBanerjee

Shakespeare in Esperanto! Go Duolingo go!


JooRomero4

Can someone explain why ĉu is needed here?


AnnikaQED

Because "To be, or not to be?" is a question!


JooRomero4

I guess so, but it is still weird to me, because there is no question mark in the sentence in either english or esperanto (at least in the way duolingo wrote them)


AnnikaQED

I get what you're saying, but think of it this way: Horatio: Hey, Hamlet, what's that question you're obsessed with? Hamlet: My question involves the fundamental existential dilemma: "Under miserable conditions, should one continue to endure his life, or should one choose suicide?".
Horatio: In other words, "To be, or not to be?" - THAT is your question.


Vespero.

Regardless of being a question, "Ĉu" not only marks questions, but serves as "Whether." Although the word isn't present in the original English, the grammatical setup is the same, and Zamenhof chose to include it when translating.


GillyRobin1

Mi komprenas nun! Mi forgesis 'ĉu' antau = 'whether'. Dankon!


stevenvarner

Vilhelmo Ŝekspiro en E-o.


FredCapp

En la originala Esperanto, certe.

Pli Bonas ol Klingono…


[deactivated user]

    No way around it, this is the best course on Duolingo.


Maria516193

    The fact that I laughed at this so quickly is awesome proof of how much I've learned!


water_color

    Maybe also: "ĉu esti aŭ ne esti, jen la demando!"


FredCapp

    Behold the question?
    Voila the question?
    Lookie here the question?
    Lacks something.


dano.novmano

    Tio estas mojosa traduko.


FredCapp

    Whether 'tis nobler to achieve without goals,
    Or make tracks for the beach,
    Is much beyond the ken of mere wageslaves.

    Nun mi devas traduki tion


    [deactivated user]

Ellenspeaking

      "tio estas la demando: ĉu vi estas pli nobla en la menso suferi La klingojn kaj sagojn de indigniga fortuno, Aŭ preni armilojn kontraŭ maro de problemoj kaj kontraŭstari ilin?.... And boldly go where no one has gone before...." or something like that. It was quite a few years ago that I had to do Shakespeare.... and I have felt better ever since.


AnnikaQED

      Now that you no longer "have to do Shakespeare" maybe you can go back and do Shakespeare for fun!


MicahLiuba1

      Wait ... what's the question?


FredCapp

      Ĉu kokiĝi aŭ ne kokiĝi.


Sage1029

      Why wouldn't this be "Cxu estas aux ne estas"? Isn't "To be" in the present tense?


FredCapp

      Because it would then say: "Is or not is."
      - Estas = is.
      - Esti = to be. It's in the infinitive, which is neither past, present, or future, but can modify all of them.


AdityaTulahalli

      I translated it with an "is" at the beginning, why would this be wrong?


FredCapp

      Because the sentence translates to: To be or not to be, that is the question.

      Remember that ĉu is a marker for a question, or is used to mean whether. It does not mean is. And esti is the infinitive of (to) be. It can mean is, but only in certain circumstances.

      Refer to my response to Sage1029


jay278759

      Best appreciated in the original Klingon.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.