Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vemos el sol."

Translation:We see the sun.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Emarvel1
Emarvel1
2 years ago

Jerry41034
Jerry41034

Why doesn't "We watch the sun" work? The hint suggests both 'see' and 'watch'

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ver in its base meaning means "to see", i.e. something is rather randomly in your view. You can occasionally translate ver as "watch", as in "ver televisión" - "to watch television". But it's not the primary meaning.

"We watch the sun" would be "Miramos/observamos el sol."

4 months ago