1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My cat is over there."

"My cat is over there."

Translation:Benim kedim orada.

June 18, 2015

24 Comments


jimena.alferez

Whats the difference between burada, şurada and orada?


AlexinNotTurkey

Burada means "here." Both şurada and orada mean "there," but orada is further away from the speaker. :) It can also mean "over there" depending on the context :)


reihanali

Thanks for clearing that up!


ilknr1

what is the difference between My cat is there and my cat is over there in English? Thanks.


lucaturilli

Probably they would be something like ''Kedim orada.'' and ''Kedim ötede.'' I would use 'over there' while pointing my finger at that place.


ilknr1

Thanks so much.


JamesTWils

So I cannot say kuş sağımda and I cannit say orada kedim. What is the rile on word order here? Clearly, there is one.


Selcen_Ozturk

you can say kuş sağımda, you cannot say "kuş sağımda var", I think this is what you are confusing


sinsortz

And kuş sağımda means "the/a bird is to my right", correct?


JamesTWils

Ah, OK, I think that is what I must have written.


joklomo

Why not: benin kedim orada?


faikaa

why can't I say "ben kedim orada"?


lucaturilli

You have to use genitive if the possessor is a pronoun. '-im' in benim is irregular genitive.


JavMen11

Orada benim kedim var. Why could this be wrong?


lucaturilli

It means 'There is my cat there.'


AlexinNotTurkey

"there is my cat there" doesn't make sense in English :) It is actually vague..."Orada benim kedim var" could also be "There is my cat" with a emphasis on "there" or "Over there is my cat."

"My cat is over there" would however decidedly be "Kedim orada" :)


lucaturilli

I am aware of the oddness. But that is grounded on the fact that existence and being 'there' is expressed almost in the same way. Placing 'there' at the beginning of the sentence and maybe pointing at the cat would be enough.

Thank you for the explanation.


Koran822325

I tried "Orada benim kedim" but it didn't work.


brochinho

Is it also correct benim kedisi orada?


martin91999

Şurada should also be correct surely

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.