"We are sorry about the bad weather during your trip."

Translation:Ni bedaŭras pri la malbona vetero dum via vojaĝo.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moreworld2c

Bedaǔri is a transitive verb and should be followed by the accusative case, not by pri.


VincentOostelbos

Well, I was wondering about that and looked it up in this Esperanto corpus I know, and it looked like what gets the accusative case is whom you feel sorry toward ("Malanja ploris; ŝi forte bedaŭris sian edzon")... then again, there were also examples that suggested otherwise ("Sed li ne bedaŭris siajn riĉaĵojn, ĉar li havis virinon, kiu amis kaj karesis lin").


Joffysloffy

You can always put the indirect object in the accusative case as long as the direct object isn't already in the accusative case. So this should be accepted. Here is an example:
Mi instruas al vi Esperanton.
Mi instruas vin pri Esperanto.
Both are correct. However, ‘Mi instruas vin Esperanton’ is incorrect.


VincentOostelbos

Interesting, and convenient—Esperanto in a nutshell, I suppose :D dankon!


Joffysloffy

:D you're welcome!


RudolfFischer

Right! I looked up the "Tekstaro de Esperanto" and "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro": never "bedauri pri"


VincentOostelbos

Be careful, though, because Tekstaro at least is rather peculiar to the precise phrase you put in. I found nothing for "bedaŭri pri", that is true, but I did find 5 results for "bedaŭras pri" and 6 for "bedaŭris pri".


RudolfFischer

You are right, I forgot the special sign above the "u" in the search pattern. However there ist only 1 example for "bedaŭr... pri" in the texts of Zamenhof itself (and that in a special context). If a beginner should learn that "bedaŭri" is transitive, the pattern "bedaŭri pri" should be avoided. "Bedaŭro pri" however is correct, though also used very seldom.


FredCapp

My instincts said "use 'pro!'"

Why?


AstroTsiga

It would make sense to me too, but, i don't know if it would be correct, i'm not skilled enough to tell yet, I just like your idea.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.