1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chónaí sa phríomhc…

"Táim i mo chónaí sa phríomhchathair."

Translation:I am living in the capital.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments


SarahHukill

WHY DO THE WORDS GET BIGGER!!!??? DX


scilling

Because Irish sometimes uses compound words, e.g. príomhchathair = príomh + cathair = “prime, principal” + “city” = “capital”.


SarahHukill

I appreciate you answering that one too. Man, you must be at it 24/7! Good day! :P


becky3086

Wow, this is not a word I am going to be able to ever say, lol....along with the one for brother, brothers, sister, sisters, etc. I have been making sure that I try to say the words lately because a lot of times I can read the word but then find I can't make the sounds.


scilling

Príomhchathair has three syllables; I’m sure that you’ll be able to say a three-syllable word.


becky3086

I am seriously doubting it. It sounds like fleev-ha-head to me. These words with the h's in them, I am not sure I am hearing them right.


scilling

In her pronunciation of phríomhchathair, ph sounds like an F, mh sounds like a V, and th sounds like a H, so “freev-kha-hair” would be an approximate English pronunciation. (The broad Irish ch is the same sound as at the end of German Bach — a bit throaty. There is some variation in the pronunciation of an Irish slender r ; sometimes it sounds something like a D, and sometimes it sounds something like a Z, but the sound isn’t found in English. One description of how to pronounce it can be found here.)


becky3086

Thank you. That really does help. I have always thought the "air" on the end of a word sounded like a very short "t" sound but yes, sometimes a D sound.


Shivaadh

This might help: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lenition . I realize that the linguistic terms are very technical, but I think if you speak aloud the examples (esp. the English ones), you can get a feel for how the sound changes.


LuchairF

Becky3086, this Youtube video helps with the pronunciation of brother, sister etc. It is the Ulster accent (and part of a series made in the ninties) but very useful : https://youtu.be/m-WjR1XVOrU


becky3086

Thank you that was really helpful. Slow enough and clear enough so that I could understand it.


JeffFoster14

... because I won the Hunger Games a few years ago.


Moira_the_Dragon

Generally in American we say Capitol not capitol city. So would it be an acceptable translation IRL for priomhchathair?


vacuousWastrel

"Capitol" and "capital (city)" are two different things (and 'capital' seems to be accepted).

A capital is the official chief city of a country; a capitol is a building or complex of buildings within which governing functions are conducted. The former is just from the Latin for "head"; the latter is from the Latin name for the Capitoline Hill, where the Temple of Jupiter was built.

In the American context, the capital is Washington DC, but the Capitol is specifically the building in which Congress sits. The term is particularly used in the US because of its ideology as 'the New Rome'.

Most capitals contain a capitol, though they're not normally known by that name. There are exceptions, though: the capital of the Netherlands, for instance, is Amsterdam, but the capitol is in The Hague.


Moira_the_Dragon

Sorry for the typo but you didn't actually answer the question


MicheleTreCaffe

ah, but then we have 'capital city' or 'capitol city' - which was also marked wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.