Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim i mo chónaí sa phríomhchathair."

Translation:I am living in the capital.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SarahHukill

WHY DO THE WORDS GET BIGGER!!!??? DX

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because Irish sometimes uses compound words, e.g. príomhchathair = príomh + cathair = “prime, principal” + “city” = “capital”.

3 years ago

SarahHukill

I appreciate you answering that one too. Man, you must be at it 24/7! Good day! :P

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow, this is not a word I am going to be able to ever say, lol....along with the one for brother, brothers, sister, sisters, etc. I have been making sure that I try to say the words lately because a lot of times I can read the word but then find I can't make the sounds.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Príomhchathair has three syllables; I’m sure that you’ll be able to say a three-syllable word.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am seriously doubting it. It sounds like fleev-ha-head to me. These words with the h's in them, I am not sure I am hearing them right.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In her pronunciation of phríomhchathair, ph sounds like an F, mh sounds like a V, and th sounds like a H, so “freev-kha-hair” would be an approximate English pronunciation. (The broad Irish ch is the same sound as at the end of German Bach — a bit throaty. There is some variation in the pronunciation of an Irish slender r ; sometimes it sounds something like a D, and sometimes it sounds something like a Z, but the sound isn’t found in English. One description of how to pronounce it can be found here.)

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thank you. That really does help. I have always thought the "air" on the end of a word sounded like a very short "t" sound but yes, sometimes a D sound.

1 year ago

LuchairF
LuchairF

Becky3086, this Youtube video helps with the pronunciation of brother, sister etc. It is the Ulster accent (and part of a series made in the ninties) but very useful : https://youtu.be/m-WjR1XVOrU

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thank you that was really helpful. Slow enough and clear enough so that I could understand it.

1 year ago