1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The bed is on the floor."

"The bed is on the floor."

Translation:Sengen står på gulvet.

June 18, 2015

17 Comments


sadistrapist

i wrote : 'sengen er pa gulvet', and it is correct. Is that another way of saying it?


Deliciae

It's an option, but using the more specific verb "står" would be much more common.

There is a general tendency for Norwegian to choose more specific verbs in these contexts (sitter/ligger/står...), while English usually defaults to "is".


curious.jp

Is a bed said to står / ligger depending on whether it has feet or runners, or is there one general idiom that applies to all beds?


Deliciae

A bed will always be referred to as standing in Norwegian, unless it's been disassembled and strewn across the floor as an IKEA-esque art installation.

A mattress on its own would be said to be lying on the floor.


Luke_5.1991

"A bed will always be referred to as standing in Norwegian, unless it's been disassembled and strewn across the floor as an IKEA-esque art installation."

Wait... this isn't normal?


Deliciae

You're still in your grace period after moving. ;)


delreyrosa

I don't understand why its på gulvet and not i gulvet (or the difference between på and i at all)


Deliciae

"I gulvet" would mean inside the floor, and make for a poor bed location.


larlyssa

What's the difference between "et golv" and "et gulv"?


quis_lib_duo

Just a spelling variation. There are utrolig many in Norwegian.


LeoFeldman

I chose "senga" instead of "sengen" and it was right, which one is more frequent?


Deliciae

"Sengen" in formal writing. In less formal writing they're close to equal.

In speech, it would depend on dialect, but "senga" is probably the most used overall.


RossGee1

Interestingly, in Japan, beds are sometimes stored below the floors and raised when needed.


osarok

Which part of Japan are you talking about? I have never experienced that - it sounds cool.


grauer_Pilger

What is the essential difference between "en bakk" and "et gulv"? Bakk is supposed to be outside of the house and gulv is the floor inside the house?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.