"The bed is on the floor."

Translation:Sengen står på gulvet.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments


sadistrapist

i wrote : 'sengen er pa gulvet', and it is correct. Is that another way of saying it?

March 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's an option, but using the more specific verb "står" would be much more common.

There is a general tendency for Norwegian to choose more specific verbs in these contexts (sitter/ligger/står...), while English usually defaults to "is".

February 6, 2017

curious.jp

Is a bed said to står / ligger depending on whether it has feet or runners, or is there one general idiom that applies to all beds?

July 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

A bed will always be referred to as standing in Norwegian, unless it's been disassembled and strewn across the floor as an IKEA-esque art installation.

A mattress on its own would be said to be lying on the floor.

July 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"A bed will always be referred to as standing in Norwegian, unless it's been disassembled and strewn across the floor as an IKEA-esque art installation."

Wait... this isn't normal?

July 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You're still in your grace period after moving. ;)

July 28, 2015

delreyrosa

I don't understand why its på gulvet and not i gulvet (or the difference between på and i at all)

February 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"I gulvet" would mean inside the floor, and make for a poor bed location.

February 23, 2017

larlyssa

What's the difference between "et golv" and "et gulv"?

June 18, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Just a spelling variation. There are utrolig many in Norwegian.

June 18, 2015

LeoFeldman

I chose "senga" instead of "sengen" and it was right, which one is more frequent?

February 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Sengen" in formal writing. In less formal writing they're close to equal.

In speech, it would depend on dialect, but "senga" is probably the most used overall.

February 6, 2017

RossGee1

Interestingly, in Japan, beds are sometimes stored below the floors and raised when needed.

March 25, 2017

osarok

Which part of Japan are you talking about? I have never experienced that - it sounds cool.

May 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.