" ag éisteacht leis an raidió."

Translation:He is listening to the radio.

June 18, 2015

3 Comments


SarahHukill

Hey, why is "ag" necessary here? :/ The sentences keep adding more randomness, like doesn't this say "he has he listens with the radio?" Why is the "has" needed??

June 18, 2015

scilling

The Irish present progressive is formed using + ag verbal-noun — in this exercise, tá sé ag éisteacht has a word-for-word translation of “is he at listening”, and means “he is listening”. This structure shouldn’t be confused with the “has” structure of e.g. tá raidío aige (“he has a radio”).

June 18, 2015

SarahHukill

Gotcha! Yeah, I forgot that "ag" meant "at!" Go raibh maith agat VERY MUCH!

June 18, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.