1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe Gläser."

"Ich sehe Gläser."

Translation:I see glasses.

December 28, 2012

24 Comments


Xinvoker

Doesn't sound good in English, but I'm looking forward to learning Ich sehe dead people. :P


languagepotato

Ich sehe tote Leute


Flunzelix

Ich sehe tote Menschen. is the actual translation. Leute is only good for a group of people, other usages are colloquial.


TheRealMaestro

Does "glasses" here refer to spectacles, to the clear fragile substance made from sand, a cup that one drinks from, or all three?


username9009

"Gläser" usually means drinking glasses or other things made of glass (Fensterglas = window pane). It can also mean the lenses of spectacles (Briilengläser), but not the spectacles themselves. A pair of eyeglasses is "eine Brille."


Vrexu

This reminds me of how weird I found the word "glass" when I first learned it in English, as in my language we have: 1) a word for the substance (we call the glass bottles the same, though); 2) a word for the glass of the window 3) a word for the drinking recipient; 4) yet another one for the magnifying thingies.


hassanselim0

In my language (Egyptian Arabic), even with plastic bottles we use the same word for glass, so we say "Plastic Glass"


lucia_mosquito

why "I am seeing glasses" is not accepted?


AgenTsi

Because "I am seeing glasses" means you are going out with/having a relationship with/dating glasses. The verb "to see" is a mixed verb so its meaning in its present simple tense and its present continuous tense are different. http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html


Menigmand

I like that your explanation is completely absurd while at the same time making perfect sense...


Catweasel

Can Gláser also mean binoculars?


backtoschool

Binoculars is Fernglas / Opernglas / Feldstecher,

but there is a small option that someone says to his friend who sits next to him in the stadium:

"Kannst du mir bitte mal dein Glas geben?", But you would normally hear "Fernglas/Opernglas". One would only say "Glas" on its own, when it cannot be confused with the normal meaning (drinking glass). If the friend would have a glass of wine and binoculars, and you ask him for the "Glas" that may cause confusion.

Bottom line, better to use Fernglas/Opernglas for binoculars, but: "Gib mir mal dein Glas" for binocular is possible.


jay13

Could Gläser also mean seeing glasses or is it just glasses, like a cup?


Bchristian

No, reading glasses would be "Brille"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See above sparroe explained.


Emilasu

Could it mean I wear glasses= I see using glasses?


username9009

die Brille = eyeglasses


wildoyle

No, that would be Augengläser or in English "eye-glasses."


sam_i_am0

it said that this is wrong-i see the glasses-Why


lukman.ku

I see the glasses = Ich sehe die Gläser

cmiiw


ajmahle

The translation I was given for "Ich sehe Glaser" was "I CAN see glasses". Can someone please explain where the 'can' comes in?


AndyMcCrum

Glass in English is a mass noun (like sand and sheep) whose plurals are the same as the singular. The correct answer is 'glass' not 'glasses.' Andy McCrum

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.