"Ich sehe Gläser."

Translation:I see glasses.

December 28, 2012

30 Comments


Xinvoker

Doesn't sound good in English, but I'm looking forward to learning Ich sehe dead people. :P

February 1, 2013

languagepotato

Ich sehe tote Leute

February 20, 2013

Flunzelix

Ich sehe tote Menschen. is the actual translation. Leute is only good for a group of people, other usages are colloquial.

November 23, 2016

Tricpy

In this case it sounds better in English to include the article "I see the glasses".

March 11, 2013

Vrexu

Your friend is looking at something. You cannot see what he looks at. You ask him: 'What do you see?'. At most he says 'I see some glasses.', other than that I'm pretty sure that he'll add no articles there.

September 17, 2014

TheRealMaestro

Does "glasses" here refer to spectacles, to the clear fragile substance made from sand, a cup that one drinks from, or all three?

October 20, 2013

sparroe

"Gläser" usually means drinking glasses or other things made of glass (Fensterglas = window pane). It can also mean the lenses of spectacles (Briilengläser), but not the spectacles themselves. A pair of eyeglasses is "eine Brille."

October 21, 2013

Vrexu

This reminds me of how weird I found the word "glass" when I first learned it in English, as in my language we have: 1) a word for the substance (we call the glass bottles the same, though); 2) a word for the glass of the window 3) a word for the drinking recipient; 4) yet another one for the magnifying thingies.

September 17, 2014

4of92000

What language?

August 6, 2016

BrainstormESCU

His language.

March 29, 2018

lucia_mosquito

why "I am seeing glasses" is not accepted?

March 8, 2013

AgenTsi

Because "I am seeing glasses" means you are going out with/having a relationship with/dating glasses. The verb "to see" is a mixed verb so its meaning in its present simple tense and its present continuous tense are different. http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html

April 5, 2013

Menigmand

I like that your explanation is completely absurd while at the same time making perfect sense...

February 19, 2016

Erikman

It should be accepted because it is a perfectly good translation. Report it.

September 4, 2014

Catweasel

Can Gláser also mean binoculars?

September 10, 2013

backtoschool

Binoculars is Fernglas / Opernglas / Feldstecher,

but there is a small option that someone says to his friend who sits next to him in the stadium:

"Kannst du mir bitte mal dein Glas geben?", But you would normally hear "Fernglas/Opernglas". One would only say "Glas" on its own, when it cannot be confused with the normal meaning (drinking glass). If the friend would have a glass of wine and binoculars, and you ask him for the "Glas" that may cause confusion.

Bottom line, better to use Fernglas/Opernglas for binoculars, but: "Gib mir mal dein Glas" for binocular is possible.

September 12, 2013

jay13

Could Gläser also mean seeing glasses or is it just glasses, like a cup?

December 28, 2012

Bchristian

No, reading glasses would be "Brille"

December 29, 2012

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See above sparroe explained.

December 3, 2013

Emilasu

Could it mean I wear glasses= I see using glasses?

March 18, 2013

sparroe

die Brille = eyeglasses

September 19, 2013

wildoyle

No, that would be Augengläser or in English "eye-glasses."

April 19, 2013

sam_i_am0

it said that this is wrong-i see the glasses-Why

March 9, 2015

lukman.A

I see the glasses = Ich sehe die Gläser

cmiiw

June 12, 2015

ajmahle

The translation I was given for "Ich sehe Glaser" was "I CAN see glasses". Can someone please explain where the 'can' comes in?

October 8, 2017

AndyMcCrum

Glass in English is a mass noun (like sand and sheep) whose plurals are the same as the singular. The correct answer is 'glass' not 'glasses.' Andy McCrum

August 31, 2018

AndyMcCrum

The context isn't at all clear that this refers to the receptacle and not the material.

August 31, 2018

mizinamo

Eh?

The sentence has Gläser which is plural -- that only makes sense if the "tumbler; drinking vessel" sense is meant, because the material would not usually form a plural -- it's a mass noun that's usually used only in the singular.

September 3, 2018

Kayleigh_Tolley

Could this sentence mean "I see glasses" meaning cups /and/ the things you wear on your face?

October 15, 2015

WirreGedanken

Following on from what others have already explained, this is typically used to refer to glasses you would drink from.
If you were talking about the type 'you wear on your face', you could say ...
Ich sehe Brille

September 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.