"Ĉu vi konas tiun verkiston?"

Translation:Do you know that author?

3 years ago

11 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Does this mean "Are you familiar with the author's writings?", or "Do the know the author personally?" or either, both, or neither?

3 years ago

daverave1212

I believe it refers to knowing the author personally. Konas is different from scias in that sense. Source: I am Romanian and in Romanian both words are the same as in Esperanto. In Romanian, konas (cunoaste) means to know personally, while scias (sti) means the same as in english.

10 months ago

FelipeMiranda09

Maybe, it depends on the context you say it.

1 year ago

difbobatl

Technically skribisto is just someone who writes, not creates. But yes, I think you've hit the nail on the head...

3 years ago

MissMiny

Anyone know where the root "verk" comes from to mean author?

1 year ago

Daniel33897

As google translate says German word (das) Werk means either act or a work (in the meaning of something made by an artist). This can be a root for verkisto in esperanto.

1 year ago

GastonDorren

I'm getting the impression that a verkisto is the maker (writer, composer) of a particular work (book, piece of music), much like the German word Verfasser for author, whereas a skribisto is someone who habitually writes: a professional author. Esperantistoj, kion vi diras?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Checking on Lernu:

skribisto (skrib·ist·o ← skrib·i)
clerk

3 years ago

GastonDorren

Ah, thanks. Must have been influenced by German Schreiber (write-r), which means clerk and certainly not author.

3 years ago

sabhyata2

When do we use scias for 'know'?

2 years ago

lun678602

scii - to know [facts] koni - to know [people, places, et cetera] scipovi - to know how [to do something]

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.