1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi konas tiun verkiston?"

"Ĉu vi konas tiun verkiston?"

Translation:Do you know that author?

June 18, 2015

11 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Does this mean "Are you familiar with the author's writings?", or "Do the know the author personally?" or either, both, or neither?


daverave1212

I believe it refers to knowing the author personally. Konas is different from scias in that sense. Source: I am Romanian and in Romanian both words are the same as in Esperanto. In Romanian, konas (cunoaste) means to know personally, while scias (sti) means the same as in english.


FelipeMiranda09

Maybe, it depends on the context you say it.


difbobatl

Technically skribisto is just someone who writes, not creates. But yes, I think you've hit the nail on the head...


MissMiny

Anyone know where the root "verk" comes from to mean author?


Daniel33897

As google translate says German word (das) Werk means either act or a work (in the meaning of something made by an artist). This can be a root for verkisto in esperanto.


GastonDorren

I'm getting the impression that a verkisto is the maker (writer, composer) of a particular work (book, piece of music), much like the German word Verfasser for author, whereas a skribisto is someone who habitually writes: a professional author. Esperantistoj, kion vi diras?


zerozeroone

Checking on Lernu:

skribisto (skrib·ist·o ← skrib·i)
clerk


GastonDorren

Ah, thanks. Must have been influenced by German Schreiber (write-r), which means clerk and certainly not author.


sabhyata2

When do we use scias for 'know'?


lun678602

scii - to know [facts] koni - to know [people, places, et cetera] scipovi - to know how [to do something]

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.