Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er damen hvis datter er professor."

Translation:She is the lady whose daughter is a professor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DaanWessel

Jeg var også overasket av denne bruken av ordet. Hvis, no pun intended, det brukes kun i gammeldags språk burde det kanskje ikke være en del av kursen? Finnes det en mer folkelig eller uformell måte å si det i stedet? Hvis ikke, ville jeg si at det ikke er en del av språket, i alle fall ikke av Norsk for oss som bare har begynnet å lære det, selv om ordet kan være nyttig på engelsk

2 years ago

tonyhall92
tonyhall92

Jeg er enig. Jeg er faktisk norsk og jeg skjønte ikke hva de snakket om en gang i denne setningen. Det jeg ville ha sagt er "Hun er damen som har en datter som er professor."

2 years ago

Kennebekk
Kennebekk

This one is strange to my ear."hvis" functions as "whose". I have not run into this one before.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"hvis" in this case is the genitive of "hva". It is not something you're likely to hear people say, but it occurs in writing, especially in older texts, legal documents and the like.

3 years ago

Kennebekk
Kennebekk

I understand now that the genitive case is used to show possession and this particular Construction is seldom used. I am really enjoying the course. Thanks for the explanation. Lots of great material here.

3 years ago

londoncallling

How would you say this sentence colloquially?

2 years ago

madgregor

Hun er damen som har en datter som er professor

2 years ago