"Você quer que eu faça café?"

Translation:Do you want me to make coffee?

June 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dani_Arg39

Why is "Would you like me to make coffee?"not accepted?


kpferdeort

Because your translation is Conditional Mood, and the original sentence is not.


YanklSalan

You want me to make coffee? should absolutely be accepted!


YanklSalan

It's totally optional to use the question construction "Do you want me to...?" or simply use this: "You want me to...? This is basic English! It should not be marked wrong.


MitjaSterman

Do you want me to make a coffee? Why is "a" coffee not accepted?


Dave_Gatti

It would be accepted usually, but translating literally, the phrase in portuguese does not have article.


MartinSmit446377

this is surely one of those occasions when english speakers (especially americans) would say 'you want me to make coffee?' just like a portuguese speaker.


Joveschild

Do you want me to make you coffee?


Luis_Domingos

There's nothing in the sentence to imply that the coffee will be shared or given to someone else - just like in English, you'd need something extra to convey that.


BobSK1

Would you like me to make coffee?


CarloGamag1

The usual sentence is : Shall I make coffee? which is not what you wrote in Portuguese but is a more common way to ask people about their desire or lack there off to have coffee!We also say do you want coffee?


b8nDUjj2

Will someone please just make me a coffee... :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.