Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people want explanations for what happened."

Translation:La gente quiere explicaciones por lo que pasó.

3
3 years ago

52 Comments


Jiana30

what is the purpose of "lo"? Is it a place holder? Also, could ocurrido have been used?

18
Reply13 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, "lo que" is a fixed expression used for referring to an object at the head of a longer phrase in cases like this, where we would simply use "what".

  • I liked what she said. = "Me gustó lo que dijo ella."
  • I know what's going to happen. = "Sé lo que va a ocurrir."
91
Reply143 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

To explain, Spanish doesn't allow free relative clauses (they start with 'what', 'who', or 'whom' and act as the subject, direct object, or indirect object of a sentence) quite the way English does. Instead, Spanish relative clauses have to be refer to something outside of them.

Compare "That is the building that I saw yesterday" with "That is what I saw yesterday." The italicized words are relative clauses, but the first one is bound to 'the building' and the second one is free because it doesn't refer to anything other than itself.

The 'lo' in 'lo que' means something like "the thing", although it directly translates as "it", and it provides the word for the relative clause to refer to (this is called the antecedent). So in Spanish (to steal your first sentence), you have to say "I liked the thing that she said", where 'lo que' means 'the thing that'.

155
Reply273 years ago

Arunkumar90

Marvellous explanation! Thank you, Erik.

11
Reply13 years ago

Maxwell776587

Isn't it more like "that which"?

6
Reply2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

It is, and I thought about writing it that way, but that makes the explanation somewhat more confusing because it would entail using that as a pronoun to explain the use of that as a relativizer, and I thought using a different definition would make the whole post clearer.

13
Reply2 years ago

DoctorArbol

Gracias por los ejemplos!

2
Reply6 months ago

jcasella

eso lo que dijo ella

-1
Reply5 months ago

shalizakha

Thanks Yerrick. I find your explanation the easiest to understand

4
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Lo que" literally means "It that." Accordingly, I always think of it as "that which," "That which" is a substitute for "what" in English.

7
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I was marked wrong when I used "ocurrido" just now. It is a synonym, and I'm going to report that it should be allowed.

-1
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Ocurrido" or "ocurrió"? "Ocurrió" (preterite) should be acceptable in place of "pasó." "Ocurrido" (past participle) needs a form of "haber," maybe if it had been "for what has happened," "por lo que ha ocurrido."

6
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Good eye. Thank you for the correction. (Buen ojo. Gracias por la corrección)

1
Reply1 year ago

kaywess

What is the difference b/w pasó and occurió? I thought they were basically synonymous ( happened/occurred)?

3
Reply2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Is it definitively always wrong to use "para" instead of "por' in this sentence?

3
Reply5 months ago

Brian845704

Imagine an arrow when you see the word 'para.' That arrow is pointing towards a destination, whether or person, place, etc.

Example: Conseguí estas flores para ti (I got these flowers FOR YOU)

Now, with 'por' imagine a squiggly line that does not go straight. Por is used to express motivation and movement and there is no clear end goal or recipient like 'para.'

Example: Corrimos por el bosque (We ran THROUGH the woods)

6
Reply25 months ago

peachysaralynn

Came here to ask the same question!

-1
Reply5 months ago

jcasella

I was wondering the same.

-1
Reply5 months ago

ogzincdlp

Can it be "la gente quiere explicaciones sobre lo que pasó" ?

2
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That sounds a lot better.

1
Reply2 years ago

44767mt

How can "La gente" be singular? Surely it should be "Las gentes?"

1
Reply3 years ago

AndyMayer3

'La gente' is singular in the same way that 'the population' is singular. It is a collective noun.

5
Reply1 year ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

"Las gentes" doesn't exist in Spanish. People = Personas/Gente

0
Reply3 days ago

ignacio_desu

La gente quiere explicaciones sobre lo sucedido.

1
Reply3 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Mi respuesta ha sido "la gente quiere explicaciones por lo sucedido" y duo me la ha dado como incorrecta, evidentemente es un error por parte de la aplicación, y por tanto la reporto , dos años después tu comentario, para que se incluya entre las soluciones correctas. Lo digo como español nativo. Para mí, mi respuesta junto con "la gente quiere explicaciones por lo que pasó/ocurrió/sucedió" son las respuestas que cualquier español usaría en este caso. (19/06/18)

2
Reply1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Gracias por su traducción. Siempre nos ayuda a ver varios soluciones.

1
Reply1 month ago

katelyncaff

I have read all the comments, but I still don't understand why "... por lo que occurio" is not correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Double-typo, so it's not accepted. It's ocurrió, one c, double-r, unlike in English.

2
Reply6 months ago

chrisisalive

Why is it "quiere" and not "quieren"? Surely "the people" would be in ellos/ellas/ustedes form que no?

1
Reply1 year ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No, gente is a collective singular in the same vein as the English term populace. It takes grammatically singular arguments.

10
Reply1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

"La gente quiere explicaciones sobre lo que sucedió" is wrong?

1
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sounds good to me.

1
Reply6 months ago

simonlarki1

Because la gente is singular is that why it is quiere not quieren?

1
Reply6 months ago

MilliMonaire

Correct!

1
Reply6 months ago

Yelena47217

The full answer is on the screen...

1
Reply4 months ago

MarleneGrimaldi

didn't give me a chance to finish.

1
Reply4 months ago

AndyMayer3

For me, this question was multiple choice/select all the correct translations.

I selected these two:

  1. La gente quiere explicaciones por lo que pasó.
  2. Las personas quieren explicaciones acerca lo que sucedió.

Duolingo said #1 is correct, but #2 is not. I can't seem to spot why... it parses as correct in my brain.

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

One tiny mistake - acerca would need a following de to function here.

1
Reply6 months ago

Iris150201

Why is the word "quire" instead of "quiren"? Isn't "gente" considered a plural collective noun?

0
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, gente is singular. There are no "plural collective nouns" in Spanish. If there's no -s at the end of the noun, it's singular.

2
Reply6 months ago

Brian845704

Personas= plural, gente=singular group of people i.e. a population

2
Reply6 months ago

Iris150201

Just wondering: Why isn't it "las explicaciónes" ?

0
Reply3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I would say because "explanations" is not identified as a set of specific explanations nor is it being used as a generalized noun to speak of all explanations. In this particular instance, the use of the definite article in Spanish follows the same logic as we would use in English.

1
Reply3 months ago

Mike1709

As we are talking about the people (plural), should it not then be quieren?

-1
Reply1 year ago

kaywess

Read through the thread above. This has already been answered.

3
Reply1 year ago

EmmaQueer

Can't you also use "el pueblo" for the people?

-1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be the singular "people", like in "tribal nation". Not what is asked for here.

0
Reply6 months ago