1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "If it does not rain, I am go…

"If it does not rain, I am going to school."

Translation:Se não chover, eu vou ao colégio.

October 6, 2013

22 Comments


JHeaven

Why does the verb in the first clause remain in the infinitive, instead of taking the 3rd person singular?


Paulenrique

when you have the 1st Conditional in English, the 3rd person in the "if clause" remains in the infinitive in Portuguese. (it's a Subjunctive thing)


JHeaven

As in the subjuntivo futuro, here www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover ?


Paulenrique

yes, that's it! =)


nik.p

Is the future subjunctive always the same as the infinitive? Is it very common?


liofla

Shouldn't the present subjunctive be accepted here as well? I tried "Se não chova, ..." and it wasn't accepted.

Actually I don't understand why the future subjunctive is used here, since you want to go now. If the sentence was "Se não chover, irei ao colégio" then I'd get it but in the current form I really don't see what calls for the future.


Paulenrique

Then, you have to use "caso": "Caso não chova, eu vou ao colégio".

I'd say "Se não chover, irei ao colégio" is a much better sentence in this case.


amxuTRuY

A ESCOLA o AO COLEGIO What’s the difference?


Paulenrique

They are the same, but in some regions "colégio" is used to refer to private schools.


jesihcuhh

Why use "chover"? In Spanish there's "llover" and "llueve", so if I want to say this sentence, I'd say, " Si no LLUEVE.." not "Si no llover...". Why isn't this sentence translated as, "Se nao chova..."?

For example, in the subjuntivo futuro, it does explain that "chover" would be used, but doesn't the subjuntivo futuro mean be more like, "QUANDO chover" not "SE chover"? B/c the sentence is "if" it rains not "when" it rains. Is there something I'm missing?

Thanks :)


Paulenrique

This sentence shows a possibility, I do not know whether or not it will rain! So, we have a future subjunctive. The only option we have is chover ( http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover )


fefermin

So "Se não CHOVE, eu vou ao colegio" with chover in present is wrong?

If there's a conditional "Se", it will always be future subjunctive?


emeyr

You use the future subjunctive in reference to a specific future event. If you refer to a general fact, you can use the simple present.


Yuliya_Ka

vou à escola = vou andar à escola? Posso usar o segundo opção?


Paulenrique

I think it is more common to use "vou andar até a escola".


Yuliya_Ka

Obrigada. "Se não chover, eu vou andar à escola" é correto? Ou se uso "andar" ainda preciso usar "até a escola" ?


Paulenrique

As a native, I don't think this sentence would ever be used.

I think one would say: "Se não chover, eu vou a pé à escola".


Yuliya_Ka

Então, eu vou à escola = I (will) go to the school (the action of moving to the school). eu vou andar à escola = I go on foot to the school Andar é mais sobre como eu vou - a pé?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it! =)


Sam757201

How would you tell your son that he he is going to school whether it rains or not? :P


emeyr

Você vai à escola, com chuva ou não...com chuva ou sem ela...chovendo ou não

source: Reverso context


Paulenrique

I'd say "chovendo ou não" is more common =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.