1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My husband introduces her to…

"My husband introduces her to us."

Translation:Mia edzo prezentas ŝin al ni.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


Aietra

Is the flexible word order of Esperanto applicable to saying "Mia edzo prezentas al ni sxin" for this one?

June 18, 2015

metagrobologist

Why is 'Sia edzo' instead of 'Mia edzo' wrong?


ashbolt

Si is a reflexive third person pronoun. It can only replace li, ŝi, ĝi or ili.


consultjohan

Why not Mia edzo prezentas ŝian al nia?


ashbolt

The -a on the pronouns signifies possession. Therefore ŝi and ni don't have the -a.


Mutusen

That would be "My husband introduces hers to ours."


consultjohan

Embarrassing! I forgot that with the ordinary pronouns ŝi can be both she and her:

<pre> mi I, me vi you li he, him ŝi she, her ĝi it ni we, us ili they, them </pre>
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.