1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My husband introduces her to…

"My husband introduces her to us."

Translation:Mia edzo prezentas ŝin al ni.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


Aietra

Is the flexible word order of Esperanto applicable to saying "Mia edzo prezentas al ni sxin" for this one?


susanTuck1

Does the word marito exist in Esperanto? I thought I had seen it but then I am also studying Italian!


metagrobologist

Why is 'Sia edzo' instead of 'Mia edzo' wrong?


ashbolt

Si is a reflexive third person pronoun. It can only replace li, ŝi, ĝi or ili.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.