"My husband introduces her to us."

Translation:Mia edzo prezentas ŝin al ni.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Aietra
Aietra

Is the flexible word order of Esperanto applicable to saying "Mia edzo prezentas al ni sxin" for this one?

3 years ago

vikungen

Yup.

3 years ago

metagrobologist
metagrobologist

Why is 'Sia edzo' instead of 'Mia edzo' wrong?

3 years ago

ashbolt
ashbolt

Si is a reflexive third person pronoun. It can only replace li, ŝi, ĝi or ili.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Why not Mia edzo prezentas ŝian al nia?

3 years ago

ashbolt
ashbolt

The -a on the pronouns signifies possession. Therefore ŝi and ni don't have the -a.

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

That would be "My husband introduces hers to ours."

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Embarrassing! I forgot that with the ordinary pronouns ŝi can be both she and her:

<pre> mi I, me vi you li he, him ŝi she, her ĝi it ni we, us ili they, them </pre>
3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.