1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "There is very little milk le…

"There is very little milk left."

Translation:Der er meget lidt mælk tilbage.

June 18, 2015

12 Comments


charkin788

God, this course got harder. Maybe this is why so many people seem to abandon Danish around lvl10.


Thomas.hnn

When have we to use "lille" / "lidt" ? Is it about "et" / "en" words?


Asa674204

Lille is an adjective meaning small in size. E.g. En lille kop, en lille hund, etc.

Lidt is a adverb meaning a small amount. E.g. A little (amount) of milk, a little (bit) angry. (lidt mælk, lidt vred)

They are two different words.


helrasincke

How about "Der står virkelig/rigtig/meget lidt mælk tilbage"?


Respro

'tilbage' normally means 'back' as in 'Hun er tilbage - She is back'. Here '... the milk left (back?)' is translated 'maelk tilbage', Only makes sense to me if (en) text is '... left back' (leave back = forlade tilbage) en (da) 'maelk tilbage' What's your opinion, Duo?


[deactivated user]

    That is indeed how it is said in Danish. Many Danes make the mistake of saying "There's no milk back" etc. when learning English.


helrasincke

    In terms of understanding the spatial conception of tilbage, it can be helpful to translate 'tilbage' as 'remaining'. Then, you will easily see the connection: 'There is very little milk remaining'. And we do this in English to, compare 'we stayed back' with 'we remained'.

    This of course won't help for temporal usage, where 'back' is again the better translation. 'TIlbage i marts' = 'back in march'.


scarlett_7

    why not lille mælk? and how can adverbs modify nouns? any rules in dansk?


hati476

    Could we say " Der er for lidt mælk tilbage"?


geometry667721

    Doesn't "for lidt" mean "too little"?


Lee196068

    Should "ganske lidt" be accepted as an alternative to "meget lidt"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.