"There is very little milk left."

Translation:Der er meget lidt mælk tilbage.

June 18, 2015

7 Comments


charkin788

God, this course got harder. Maybe this is why so many people seem to abandon Danish around lvl10.

April 28, 2016

Respro

'tilbage' normally means 'back' as in 'Hun er tilbage - She is back'. Here '... the milk left (back?)' is translated 'maelk tilbage', Only makes sense to me if (en) text is '... left back' (leave back = forlade tilbage) en (da) 'maelk tilbage' What's your opinion, Duo?

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That is indeed how it is said in Danish. Many Danes make the mistake of saying "There's no milk back" etc. when learning English.

    June 18, 2015

helrasincke

    In terms of understanding the spatial conception of tilbage, it can be helpful to translate 'tilbage' as 'remaining'. Then, you will easily see the connection: 'There is very little milk remaining'. And we do this in English to, compare 'we stayed back' with 'we remained'.

    This of course won't help for temporal usage, where 'back' is again the better translation. 'TIlbage i marts' = 'back in march'.

    August 18, 2018

scarlett_7

    why not lille mælk? and how can adverbs modify nouns? any rules in dansk?

    February 15, 2016

helrasincke

    How about "Der står virkelig/rigtig/meget lidt mælk tilbage"?

    August 18, 2018

Thomdwarf

    When have we to use "lille" / "lidt" ? Is it about "et" / "en" words?

    August 29, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.