"Le chat a été adopté par des gens gentils."

Translation:The cat has been adopted by nice people.

June 18, 2015

22 Comments


RenLateral

The cat has been adopted by friendly people

June 20, 2015

eric.59

"friendly" translates into amical, not gentil. See the Larousse for amical and gentil.

May 24, 2017

mysteriosmind

Second description for "gentil" on larousse.fr ( http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/gentil_gentille/36613#iYeMXYlmmgs7v4vD.99 ):

"Aimable, complaisant, plein de bons sentiments à l'égard d'autrui ; qui manifeste ce caractère ; délicat : C'est une gentille attention de sa part."

Sounds to me like a perfect description of friendly, so I reported that "friendly" should be accepted.

In fact, words rarely translate directly one to one and even in a single language meanings overlap, or can you mark a clear divide in English were you have to stop using "kind" and have to say "friendly" instead?

March 18, 2018

LaKapsule44

What is the difference beteween The cat was adopted by nice people and The cat has been adopted by nice people ?

July 23, 2016

roman2095

The former could be used in cases where the cat is no longer adopted (e.g. it died, they gave it to neighbours when they moved etc.) whereas the latter implies that it is still with the people who adopted it (this is because of the meaning of the English present perfect tense which implies an effect extending to the present. The French passé composé can have either meaning which is why both translations are correct)

December 28, 2016

LaKapsule44

I see. Thanks for your explanation. :)

December 28, 2016

lashan.r

This is a bit of a tongue twister

October 23, 2015

Bruce878691

I don't think we realize sometimes how much fun the Duo staff must be having in creating these tongue twisters for us language novices to pronounce.

February 1, 2019

LaurensCoox

"gentil" can also be translated by "friendly" but this is for some reason not accepted.

November 15, 2015

eric.59

"friendly" translates into amical, not gentil. See the Larousse for amical and gentil.

May 24, 2017

Qualitrain

The cat has been adopted by some kind people? What is wrong with that translation please

May 7, 2017

porkcfish

C'est un mensonge! Nous savons qu'il est un mensonge!

Tous nos parents nous disaient ça.

Le chat est mort. Vous ne vous êtes pas occupés de chat et ils le rapportait à la fourrière.

March 1, 2017

Fekkezaum

why not "nice persons"?

October 20, 2017

JohnPodurg

Shouldn't it be "was adopted"? Splitting hairs, but isn't it a different tense?

November 24, 2017

Harri725785

Why isn't it "était"

January 23, 2018

FJSoekahar

I answered . . . . BY NICE PEOPLES. was not accepted while the french sentence is . . . . PAR DES GENS GENTILS. How come?

January 30, 2018

WorldWarri

I thought anythins referring to goodness (i.e. gentils) came before the noun?

June 24, 2018

ellyleah

why does etait not work here

October 14, 2018

nicholas_ashley

the phrase was adopted is a one off event so the passé compose is appropriate

the use of the imperfect conjugation of être would be appropriate if you were using the pluperfect.

examples

la voiture était lavée sous la pluie - the car was being washed in the rain
La tarte était faite par Anne. - The pie was being made by Anne
Il s'était tu pendant la conférence - He had kept quiet during the lecture.

April 16, 2019

ThomsonJames

Why does "gentils" come after "des gens" in this sentence. Very confusing, thanks in advance.

January 24, 2019

pecan57

Why does the adjective gentils come after the noun, people, and doesn't follow the "BAGS" rule...(beauty, age, goodness and size)....which states adjectives that describe a noun according to it's beauty, age, goodness or size come before the noun?

February 20, 2019

flyings0lo

Can gentil not also mean kind?

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.