1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chat a été adopté par des…

"Le chat a été adopté par des gens gentils."

Translation:The cat has been adopted by nice people.

June 18, 2015

34 Comments


RenLateral

The cat has been adopted by friendly people


eric.59

"friendly" translates into amical, not gentil. See the Larousse for amical and gentil.


mysteriosmind

Second description for "gentil" on larousse.fr ( http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/gentil_gentille/36613#iYeMXYlmmgs7v4vD.99 ):

"Aimable, complaisant, plein de bons sentiments à l'égard d'autrui ; qui manifeste ce caractère ; délicat : C'est une gentille attention de sa part."

Sounds to me like a perfect description of friendly, so I reported that "friendly" should be accepted.

In fact, words rarely translate directly one to one and even in a single language meanings overlap, or can you mark a clear divide in English were you have to stop using "kind" and have to say "friendly" instead?


LaKapsule44

What is the difference beteween The cat was adopted by nice people and The cat has been adopted by nice people ?


roman2095

The former could be used in cases where the cat is no longer adopted (e.g. it died, they gave it to neighbours when they moved etc.) whereas the latter implies that it is still with the people who adopted it (this is because of the meaning of the English present perfect tense which implies an effect extending to the present. The French passé composé can have either meaning which is why both translations are correct)


LaKapsule44

I see. Thanks for your explanation. :)


lashan.r

This is a bit of a tongue twister


Bruce878691

I don't think we realize sometimes how much fun the Duo staff must be having in creating these tongue twisters for us language novices to pronounce.


LaurensCoox

"gentil" can also be translated by "friendly" but this is for some reason not accepted.


eric.59

"friendly" translates into amical, not gentil. See the Larousse for amical and gentil.


Qualitrain

The cat has been adopted by some kind people? What is wrong with that translation please


pecan57

Why does the adjective gentils come after the noun, people, and doesn't follow the "BAGS" rule...(beauty, age, goodness and size)....which states adjectives that describe a noun according to it's beauty, age, goodness or size come before the noun?


porkcfish

C'est un mensonge! Nous savons qu'il est un mensonge!

Tous nos parents nous disaient ça.

Le chat est mort. Vous ne vous êtes pas occupés de chat et ils le rapportait à la fourrière.


Fekkezaum

why not "nice persons"?


JohnPodurg

Shouldn't it be "was adopted"? Splitting hairs, but isn't it a different tense?


Harri725785

Why isn't it "était"


FJSoekahar

I answered . . . . BY NICE PEOPLES. was not accepted while the french sentence is . . . . PAR DES GENS GENTILS. How come?


DianaM

"People" is already a plural noun, when referring to individuals: "One person says..." "Lots of people say..." There is an English word, "peoples"; but it refers to multiple groups of people, of, say, different ethnicities: "The middle east is home to many different peoples."


WorldWarri

I thought anythins referring to goodness (i.e. gentils) came before the noun?


ellyleah

why does etait not work here


nicholas_ashley

the phrase was adopted is a one off event so the passé compose is appropriate

the use of the imperfect conjugation of être would be appropriate if you were using the pluperfect.

examples

la voiture était lavée sous la pluie - the car was being washed in the rain
La tarte était faite par Anne. - The pie was being made by Anne
Il s'était tu pendant la conférence - He had kept quiet during the lecture.


ThomsonJames

Why does "gentils" come after "des gens" in this sentence. Very confusing, thanks in advance.


flyings0lo

Can gentil not also mean kind?


Sandib67

I still dont understand "a ete adopte" vs" etait adopte".


Bruce878691

"A été adopté" can be translated "was adopted" or "has been adopted." It is the simple past tense. "Était adopté" is using "adopté as an adjective (not as a verb strictly speaking) with the verb "être" in the imperfect tense, and is translated "was adopted." As in English, these mean about the same thing but have a slightly different flavor.


PeterTaras

Shouldn't a ete be has been. Etais is was?


PeterTaras

Oh really!! I had friendly people and i was marked wrong!!


ShubhamN19

Why here it's 'des gens gentils' and not 'des gentils gens' ? Since BAGS(Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size) rule says it as 'goodness' should be placed in front of the noun.


DianaM

Bad news - the "BAGS" rule is not a law. It's a "rule of thumb". Not everything that could conceivably fall into those categories is actually placed before the noun.
https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html


Axelels

friendly is still not accepted (29 dec 2016)


Lafayette94th

I agree, the same with dogs!


Lafayette94th

I agree and it's the same way with dogs!


Robin415220

I translated "gentil" as "friendly". Is that not a valid translation?


Toh_fay

'the cat was adopted by some nice folks' gave me a no way Jose. scratch his head "des gens gentils" sounds plain ridiculous with the repetition of "gen" [and bear in mind that a "jean-jean" is slang for a simpleton or naive person.] "des gens/personnes sympathiques/sympa" would be correct and sound better. Bear in mind that "gentil" can be use in a pejorative way sometimes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.