Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La skjegget gro!"

Translation:Let your beard grow!

3 years ago

14 Comments


Vatnid
Vatnid

Let it grow~ let it grow!

3 years ago

Steinlica
Steinlica

the beard never bothered me anyway ;)

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Okej, habibi.

2 years ago

garyrol

Is "gro" just more English way of saying it? Would you say "dyrke" or "vokse" or "øke lengde"

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, "gro" is perfectly Norwegian. It's from Norse /gróa/. "Vokse" would be an alternative. "Dyrke", not so much. It is used about plants, and also only transitively as "to cultivate" in English.

3 years ago

Lisa954202

Treskjegg

2 months ago

Andrea7M
Andrea7M

Hva er forskjellen mellom 'gro' og 'vokse'?

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

I am only learning, but it seems to me that 'å vokse' carries more of a sense of 'to mature', which would be weird for a beard.

3 weeks ago

Nic698651

Why is this in a section about illness?

2 months ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

My thoughts exactly. Maybe he got a really bad sunburn on his face when he shaved his beard off, so he's being told this to protect his face?

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

As we've seen in some other sections, individual words are categorized by Duo as having a primary subject that they're associated with, even when the same word has other meanings and is used elsewhere in the course under those other meanings.

In this case I am guessing that "gro" is on Duo's list of words primarily associated with health and healing because the course first introduces it as a word for healing a wound. The fact that it can also apply to growing hair and beard, etc., does not automatically prompt Duo to move just those usages to another lesson. I suppose they could put in the time and complexity to make it that much more sophisticated just to avoid these questions, but I'm betting the developers don't consider that quite with the effort.

3 weeks ago

effyleven
effyleven

What in the sentence identifies it as your beard, specifically? Why isn't it, "Let the beard grow!" ..?

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

Probably context. It's pretty rare that a person would tell anyone to let someone else's beard grow.

10 months ago

RyanBabcock

I think it's a general trend with norwegian body parts that the possessive adjective is "redundant" so it is simply dropped. Correct me if this is wrong though.

4 months ago