"La skjegget gro!"

Translation:Let your beard grow!

June 18, 2015

11 Comments


vatnid

Let it grow~ let it grow!


Steinlica

the beard never bothered me anyway ;)


Andrea7M

Hva er forskjellen mellom 'gro' og 'vokse'?


Moongrovenly

I am only learning, but it seems to me that 'å vokse' carries more of a sense of 'to mature', which would be weird for a beard.


garyrol

Is "gro" just more English way of saying it? Would you say "dyrke" or "vokse" or "øke lengde"


alek_d
Mod

No, "gro" is perfectly Norwegian. It's from Norse /gróa/. "Vokse" would be an alternative. "Dyrke", not so much. It is used about plants, and also only transitively as "to cultivate" in English.


effyleven

What in the sentence identifies it as your beard, specifically? Why isn't it, "Let the beard grow!" ..?


m.g.doyle

Probably context. It's pretty rare that a person would tell anyone to let someone else's beard grow.


RyanBabcock

I think it's a general trend with norwegian body parts that the possessive adjective is "redundant" so it is simply dropped. Correct me if this is wrong though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.