1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He cuts the paper with a pai…

"He cuts the paper with a pair of scissors."

Translation:Han klipper papiret med en saks.

June 18, 2015

4 Comments


oulenz

What is the difference in meaning between klippe and skjære?


alek_d

You use scissors, pliers or machines to "klippe", a knife to "skjære".


AmanTylerJ

Cut and slice in English


JonnaNono

Why is the 'en' needed after 'med' in this sentence? Very often an article can be omitted after 'med' but here it was not accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.