"Mi tuj revenos!"

Translation:I will be right back!

3 years ago

36 Comments


vikungen
3 years ago

hellomidnight

mtr

3 years ago

ZelieZazou

brb = mtr = motoro, so brb = motor?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Time to motoro! :P

3 years ago

FredCapp

Tiu ĉi fadeno bezonas bildon de Ah-nold

3 years ago

BGXCB

Why "tuj"? Why not just "Mi Revenos"

2 years ago

FredCapp

Kial ne?

Mi kopiis la frazon ni studas ĉi tien.

2 years ago

BGXCB

La linio el la filmo estas "I'll be back", ne "I'll be right back"?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi scias. Sed la linio ni studas estas male. Mi faris tiun por la ŝerco, ne la precizeco.

2 years ago

Footsore_Rambler

I shall return forthwith!

2 years ago

niamhwitch

3 years ago

dema90

What is wrong with: "I will immediately come back" ?

3 years ago

csi

Doesn't really sound very natural in English.

3 years ago

dema90

ok thanks - multan dankon.

3 years ago

sf2k

...bebo

3 years ago

ZelieZazou

I wrote "I am coming back right away", but it was not accepted. Could someone tell me what is wrong about my sentence?

3 years ago

MrPheidippides

It's not in the future tense: revenOs, not revenAs . . .

3 years ago

ZelieZazou

I know, but isn't the construction "be + ing" also used to express a close future in English? If I am not mistaken, it is precisely what "tuj + os" means in Esperanto: a close future.

3 years ago

MrPheidippides

Yes, I think you can say that your sentence in English describes a "close future" like the Esperanto one. If it comes up again, report it.

3 years ago

csi

A native English speaker just wouldn't say "I am coming back right away" when all they want to say is "be right back". I don't know why we have to make this more complicated than it is.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I might, if I wanted to make sure that someone really understood me. And, since I'm not using contractions here, I'd probably enunciate every word very precisely. Then I might follow this with "Keep your cool."

3 years ago

csi

Yes, I suppose you're right... And I just threw "I am coming back right away" into google translate and it gave me "Mi revenos tuj." so perhaps I misjudged the brevity of the Esperanto phrase. "Aŭskultu tre atente. Mi revenos tuj. Teni vian cool."

3 years ago

FredCapp

Restu trankvila.

3 years ago

csi

NE PANIKU

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu estas en grandaj, afablaj literoj?

3 years ago

TamLin13

I'll be back in a Flash! [I'd put a picture of one of the Flashes here, but I don't know how, nor do I have a picture on hand.]

2 years ago

FredCapp

! [ ] ( DIRECT LINK ) with no spaces :)

Ekzemple

Nun vi trovus bonan bildon por ŝteligi.

2 years ago

TamLin13

Dankon, Pacxo. Sed malprava "Flash." I meant the superhero.

2 years ago

FredCapp

:D
Mi neniam faras tion kion oni anticipas!
Mi estas kiel la Esperanta inkvizicio.

2 years ago

TamLin13

.... did you just pull a Spanish Inquisition line into this?

2 years ago

lindakooper

How would this sentence be different if you were saying : I will come back now?

1 year ago

Autumn432905

Why does "I will return now" not work?

8 months ago

difbobatl

fine by me, report it!

3 years ago

izabelmondo

I think we can use the present for an action which will take place in a very closed present. The futur is not wrong, of course but the present should be accepted, no?

2 years ago

BonnieFoxx

This is the first time I remember seeing "tuj", yet it doesn't give the option to see the definition . Can someone explain the word?

1 year ago

Walter375725

Mi aûdas du silabojn TU-JO. ĉu iu havas la saman problemon?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.