1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi tuj revenos!"

"Mi tuj revenos!"

Translation:I will be right back!

June 18, 2015

40 Comments


ZelieZazou

brb = mtr = motoro, so brb = motor?


hellomidnight

Time to motoro! :P


sebool112

It even sounds like it! brbrbrbrbrbrbrbrbrbr lol


FredCapp

Tiu ĉi fadeno bezonas bildon de Ah-nold


BGXCB

Why "tuj"? Why not just "Mi Revenos"


FredCapp

Kial ne?

Mi kopiis la frazon ni studas ĉi tien.


BGXCB

La linio el la filmo estas "I'll be back", ne "I'll be right back"?


FredCapp

Mi scias. Sed la linio ni studas estas male. Mi faris tiun por la ŝerco, ne la precizeco.


jgomo3

So “Ĝis la revido, bebo" should be translated to English in Spanish "Hasta la vista, baby!" to be correct?.


FredCapp

Except that bebo in Esperanto refers to a very young, probably pre-ambulatory, infant, and does not reflect gender or relationship in any English way. Using that word as a term of endearment is non-existent and so the the snarky use of "baby" in the Terminator Movie would be translated as "someone too young to care for themselves."

I suspect the term an Esperanto speaking writer would have plugged in here would have been karul(in)o.


Footsore_Rambler

I shall return forthwith!


dema90

What is wrong with: "I will immediately come back" ?


csi

Doesn't really sound very natural in English.


dema90

ok thanks - multan dankon.


ZelieZazou

I wrote "I am coming back right away", but it was not accepted. Could someone tell me what is wrong about my sentence?


MrPheidippides

It's not in the future tense: revenOs, not revenAs . . .


ZelieZazou

I know, but isn't the construction "be + ing" also used to express a close future in English? If I am not mistaken, it is precisely what "tuj + os" means in Esperanto: a close future.


MrPheidippides

Yes, I think you can say that your sentence in English describes a "close future" like the Esperanto one. If it comes up again, report it.


csi

A native English speaker just wouldn't say "I am coming back right away" when all they want to say is "be right back". I don't know why we have to make this more complicated than it is.


FredCapp

I might, if I wanted to make sure that someone really understood me. And, since I'm not using contractions here, I'd probably enunciate every word very precisely. Then I might follow this with "Keep your cool."


csi

Yes, I suppose you're right... And I just threw "I am coming back right away" into google translate and it gave me "Mi revenos tuj." so perhaps I misjudged the brevity of the Esperanto phrase. "Aŭskultu tre atente. Mi revenos tuj. Teni vian cool."


FredCapp

Restu trankvila.


FredCapp

Ĉu estas en grandaj, afablaj literoj?


TamLin13

I'll be back in a Flash! [I'd put a picture of one of the Flashes here, but I don't know how, nor do I have a picture on hand.]


FredCapp

! [ ] ( DIRECT LINK ) with no spaces :)

Ekzemple

Nun vi trovus bonan bildon por ŝteligi.


TamLin13

Dankon, Pacxo. Sed malprava "Flash." I meant the superhero.


FredCapp

:D
Mi neniam faras tion kion oni anticipas!
Mi estas kiel la Esperanta inkvizicio.


TamLin13

.... did you just pull a Spanish Inquisition line into this?


lindakooper

How would this sentence be different if you were saying : I will come back now?


difbobatl

fine by me, report it!


izabelmondo

I think we can use the present for an action which will take place in a very closed present. The futur is not wrong, of course but the present should be accepted, no?


BonnieF70

This is the first time I remember seeing "tuj", yet it doesn't give the option to see the definition . Can someone explain the word?


Walter375725

Mi aûdas du silabojn TU-JO. ĉu iu havas la saman problemon?


Autumn432905

Why does "I will return now" not work?


SeanYu9

That would be more like "mi nun revenas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.