1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo güneyde."

"Duo güneyde."

Translation:Duo is in the south.

June 18, 2015

6 Comments


melis7992

How would you say: Duo ıs from the south?


MarcinM85

Why not "Duo güneyden"?


S0R0USH

I think you could write that only if you're describing that duo is coming from the south, and is not simply *from the south (like born there or something). The -li suffix is used to describe nationality. I forgot what lesson this was in.


Quolh

'Duo is to the south' should be accepted as it's perfectly good English.


gluadys

Very different meaning though. Duo is IN the south means he is in a southern region. Duo is TO the south means he is situated to the south of the speaker (or a landmark) even if he is only a block away. Like mapping where people are on a diagram.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.