"We are good people."

Translation:Nós somos boas pessoas.

October 6, 2013

9 Comments


paulconsul

Why can't I say gente boa instead of boas pessoas?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

gente boa is used as an expression meaning "what's brow?" (e aí, gente boa?) bit it would sound awkward in this type of sentence because "nós somos" take the sentence to plural.

October 6, 2013

bretonparano

Well in english they say "They are nice people" verb is a plural like People which is always plural.

So may be :

"Nós Somos boas gente" would be ok

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Gente is singular, so you have "nós somos boa gente", which is not considered good Portuguese.

May 31, 2014

bretonparano

Por isso devo escrever : A gente é louca
ou As pessoas são loucas

obrigado ...

I need to check my english ... i kept doing mistakes such as my bride-dress (forgetting the possesive and so on ... I also need to check difference between People and The people ..

June 1, 2014

bretonparano

This Unit is HELL.

Randomly we must use People without The, but sometimes with must use The people, most of the time pessoas is forbidden ... but not on this last question.

Nós somos boa gente Was refused ..

May 31, 2014

Quiberon

So could you say" Nos somos boas gentes"?

April 14, 2017

Paulenrique

It sound a bit strange. "Gente" is used in singular most of the time.

April 14, 2017

LukeASarre

What is wrong with saying 'Nos somos povos bons'?

June 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.