1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де був цей хлопчик вчора."

"Де був цей хлопчик вчора."

Translation:Where was this boy yesterday?

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


DanaMootII

the lack of a question mark in the ukrainian sentence is a bit confusing


ipdominguez

Should this be a question?


Vinnfred

yes, it's either a question or a subordinate clause (because the word order is flexible in Ukrainian)


ipdominguez

The answer clearly says it should be translated as a question. That must have been the intended meaning.

As a subordinate clause, starting with a capital letter, it seems a bit odd. Not impossible, just strange (I would say).


Vinnfred

In this exercise it's indeed meant to be a question. I just went a bit further in my answer :)


Hatul_Madan

Де знак питання в українському реченні?


tomekico

Наступного разу натискайте "Report a Problem", бо сюди писати, кажуть, не допомагає. Надіслав відгук.


Hatul_Madan

Ви надіслали? Я теж, і не один раз. Але, як бачите, вже шостий місяць все залишається без змін. 13.12.15


SharichkaV

Where is the question mark?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.