"Де був цей хлопчик вчора."

Translation:Where was this boy yesterday?

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


DanaMootII

the lack of a question mark in the ukrainian sentence is a bit confusing

December 13, 2015

ipdominguez

Should this be a question?

August 18, 2015

Vinnfred

yes, it's either a question or a subordinate clause (because the word order is flexible in Ukrainian)

August 18, 2015

ipdominguez

The answer clearly says it should be translated as a question. That must have been the intended meaning.

As a subordinate clause, starting with a capital letter, it seems a bit odd. Not impossible, just strange (I would say).

August 18, 2015

Vinnfred

In this exercise it's indeed meant to be a question. I just went a bit further in my answer :)

August 18, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Де знак питання в українському реченні?

June 18, 2015

tomekico

Наступного разу натискайте "Report a Problem", бо сюди писати, кажуть, не допомагає. Надіслав відгук.

June 30, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Ви надіслали? Я теж, і не один раз. Але, як бачите, вже шостий місяць все залишається без змін. 13.12.15

December 13, 2015

SharichkaV

Where is the question mark?

July 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.