"Jeg huskede ham ikke."

Translation:I did not remember him.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

In context of this sentence, why the following is wrong? "jeg tilføjede sukker ikke"

June 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In your example, the object of the sentence is a noun. In the above sentence, it is a pronoun. That's the difference.

    June 18, 2015

Adam_Waddington

    Could this also be 'I don't remember him '?

    October 19, 2016

RyagonIV

    Huskede is past tense, so no. Your sentence would be "Jeg husker ham ikke."

    June 22, 2017

Adam_Waddington

    Ah I see thanks for answering my query.

    June 22, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.