1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg huskede ham ikke."

"Jeg huskede ham ikke."

Translation:I did not remember him.

June 18, 2015

5 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

In context of this sentence, why the following is wrong? "jeg tilføjede sukker ikke"


[deactivated user]

    In your example, the object of the sentence is a noun. In the above sentence, it is a pronoun. That's the difference.


Adam_Waddington

    Could this also be 'I don't remember him '?


RyagonIV

    Huskede is past tense, so no. Your sentence would be "Jeg husker ham ikke."


Adam_Waddington

    Ah I see thanks for answering my query.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.