1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Corto y largo plazo"

"Corto y largo plazo"

Translation:Short and long term.

December 28, 2012

12 Comments


michisjourdi

There is that awful word "plazo" again. I am really beginning to hate this word. I cannot seem to gather anything about the context of these sentences from the dictionary hints. :/


gro_com

This sentence is very common talking about economy, short and long term, 'plazo' is used to express 'period of time'. I think i used this example yesterday in other discussion.


michisjourdi

Muchas gracias. That is a really good example.


dimxps

En el largo plazo, estamos todos muertos. --John Maynard Keynes


shawn_

I'm pretty sure this "plazo" word hasn't been introduced to me until now, so kind of annoying it showed up in a listening test.


dimxps

It was, in the time section. You can 'peek' anyway!


alanbethcam

To state the obvious, this is a phrase rather than a sentence...there is no verb in this. that is partly why it is difficult to gather much context from some of these.


ph516503

anyone else have trouble picking up the "y" in this when played at normal speed? I'm not sure if it's just my "spanish ear" not being tuned in yet, or whether this woman runs her words together


FrankyFrank

No, I luckily clicked the slower button and was surprised to hear it too.


tsteele456

I'm the exact same, I find it very difficult to here the "y" sometimes. In this particular one I can't hear it at all until I click the play slower button


XiXiDu

Is it idiomatic for the adjectives to come before the noun in this case or would "Plazo corto y largo" also be correct?


Sall

why does it not allowed "short and long run"? I mean it is from economy, isn't it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.