Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Corto y largo plazo"

Translation:Short and long term.

5 years ago

12 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

There is that awful word "plazo" again. I am really beginning to hate this word. I cannot seem to gather anything about the context of these sentences from the dictionary hints. :/

5 years ago

gro_com

This sentence is very common talking about economy, short and long term, 'plazo' is used to express 'period of time'. I think i used this example yesterday in other discussion.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias. That is a really good example.

5 years ago

dimxps
dimxps

En el largo plazo, estamos todos muertos. --John Maynard Keynes

5 years ago

shawn_

I'm pretty sure this "plazo" word hasn't been introduced to me until now, so kind of annoying it showed up in a listening test.

5 years ago

dimxps
dimxps

It was, in the time section. You can 'peek' anyway!

5 years ago

alanbethcam

To state the obvious, this is a phrase rather than a sentence...there is no verb in this. that is partly why it is difficult to gather much context from some of these.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

anyone else have trouble picking up the "y" in this when played at normal speed? I'm not sure if it's just my "spanish ear" not being tuned in yet, or whether this woman runs her words together

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

No, I luckily clicked the slower button and was surprised to hear it too.

5 years ago

tsteele456

I'm the exact same, I find it very difficult to here the "y" sometimes. In this particular one I can't hear it at all until I click the play slower button

5 years ago

XiXiDu
XiXiDu

Is it idiomatic for the adjectives to come before the noun in this case or would "Plazo corto y largo" also be correct?

5 years ago

Sall
Sall

why does it not allowed "short and long run"? I mean it is from economy, isn't it?

5 years ago