"Я зроблю це завтра."

Translation:I will do it tomorrow.

June 18, 2015

15 Comments


LICA98

that's what they all say

July 16, 2015

sagitta145

-> Ми всі так кажемо...

Це правда! :)

January 27, 2019

alex_tv80

Can "робити" also mean 'to make'?

June 18, 2015

savasabaka

yes. both to do and to make

June 18, 2015

Natalka..

I will finish doing it tomorrow - Я дороблю це завтра.

December 30, 2016

MatteoDima19

I agree that the part of the course about verbal aspect overcomplicates things. I am fluent in another Slavic language (not Ukrainian) and I notice how the course really struggles to fit phrases into English without being too worried about being similar to natural speaking.

January 17, 2016

sagitta145

Mm, I think there doesn't have to be any struggle :) Anything can be natural given a context.

I will do it -> Я зроблю, робитиму, буду робити

I will have done it -> the same + Я закінчу робити

Я зроблю -> I will do it, will have done it, will finish it, finish doing it, am going to do it (also fine)

Я робитиму -> I will do it, I will be doing it, I will have been doing it, am going to do

I think those are enough to cover any possible situation :D :D

January 27, 2019

machaelajean

How is this most commonly used? I will finish doing it tomorrow, I will do it tomorrow, or I will have done it tomorrow?

July 23, 2015

Ynhockey

I think the course overcomplicates this a little. I'm speaking as someone fluent in Russian and English (not Ukrainian), but assume that in this case the Ukrainian meaning is the same as the Russian. In Russian, the corresponding sentence "Я сделаю это завтра" would simply mean "I will do it tomorrow". Yes, the implication is that "I will start and finish doing it tomorrow", but it's not necessary to think of it this way, as in English "will do it tomorrow" also implies "will start and finish it tomorrow".

December 2, 2015

Vinnfred

"I will start and finish doing it tomorrow", I believe. But "I will finish doing it tomorrow" is also common

July 23, 2015

hakim2121

If you say; I will finish doing it tomorrow", it may mean the action or job has started already and this action will be done by tomorrow. therefore, we have to clarify what "Я зроблю це завтра." really means. Is it "I will be doing this tomorrow" ( I think "з" adds the meaning of "will" to this action , instead of " Я буду робити це завтра". Literally this sentence is correct for " I will do it tomorrow". In this case, the translation of the system is wrong. Am I right? "Я зроблю це завтра." The correct translation should be: " I will be done it by tomorrow" ... not I will finish doing it tomorrow." ( once again, this means, the action has started and the person promises to finish it by tomorrow. But we don't know whether it has started or not." this is what I think.

September 8, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Would it be ok to say "я буду робити це завтра"

February 1, 2018

Ynhockey

That's more like "I will be doing that tomorrow".

February 1, 2018

sagitta145

I can also be "I will do" given a context. Accepted now.

January 27, 2019

Mark83829

'Я зроблю' is in the future tense perfective aspect and so can be translated as 'I will do/I will have done/I will make/I will have made'. The English translations include the both the future simple and the future perfect tenses as that is how the tense aspects in Ukrainian map to English tenses (roughly speaking, although there are different ways to talk about the future using the present tense in English and Ukrainian, so translating and interpreting the meaning can be complicated by the context; sentence-based translation without context leads to multiple possibilities.

May 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.