1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я зроблю це завтра."

"Я зроблю це завтра."

Translation:I will do it tomorrow.

June 18, 2015

17 Comments


alex_tv80

Can "робити" also mean 'to make'?


savasabaka

yes. both to do and to make


Natalka..

I will finish doing it tomorrow - Я дороблю це завтра.


MatteoDima19

I agree that the part of the course about verbal aspect overcomplicates things. I am fluent in another Slavic language (not Ukrainian) and I notice how the course really struggles to fit phrases into English without being too worried about being similar to natural speaking.


sagitta145

Mm, I think there doesn't have to be any struggle :) Anything can be natural given a context.

I will do it -> Я зроблю, робитиму, буду робити

I will have done it -> the same + Я закінчу робити

Я зроблю -> I will do it, will have done it, will finish it, finish doing it, am going to do it (also fine)

Я робитиму -> I will do it, I will be doing it, I will have been doing it, am going to do

I think those are enough to cover any possible situation :D :D


machaelajean

How is this most commonly used? I will finish doing it tomorrow, I will do it tomorrow, or I will have done it tomorrow?


Ynhockey

I think the course overcomplicates this a little. I'm speaking as someone fluent in Russian and English (not Ukrainian), but assume that in this case the Ukrainian meaning is the same as the Russian. In Russian, the corresponding sentence "Я сделаю это завтра" would simply mean "I will do it tomorrow". Yes, the implication is that "I will start and finish doing it tomorrow", but it's not necessary to think of it this way, as in English "will do it tomorrow" also implies "will start and finish it tomorrow".


Vinnfred

"I will start and finish doing it tomorrow", I believe. But "I will finish doing it tomorrow" is also common


hakim2121

If you say; I will finish doing it tomorrow", it may mean the action or job has started already and this action will be done by tomorrow. therefore, we have to clarify what "Я зроблю це завтра." really means. Is it "I will be doing this tomorrow" ( I think "з" adds the meaning of "will" to this action , instead of " Я буду робити це завтра". Literally this sentence is correct for " I will do it tomorrow". In this case, the translation of the system is wrong. Am I right? "Я зроблю це завтра." The correct translation should be: " I will be done it by tomorrow" ... not I will finish doing it tomorrow." ( once again, this means, the action has started and the person promises to finish it by tomorrow. But we don't know whether it has started or not." this is what I think.


MarkBOak

'Я зроблю' is in the future tense perfective aspect and so can be translated as 'I will do/I will have done/I will make/I will have made'. The English translations include the both the future simple and the future perfect tenses as that is how the tense aspects in Ukrainian map to English tenses (roughly speaking, although there are different ways to talk about the future using the present tense in English and Ukrainian, so translating and interpreting the meaning can be complicated by the context; sentence-based translation without context leads to multiple possibilities.


Enrique465433

I think we are over-thinking this phrase a bit. "Я зроблю це завтра" and "Я буду робити це завтра" both are translated identically "I will do this tomorrow". Both have the intention to get something done tomorrow, but the second phrase (буду робити) indicates a process, such as data entry for example which must be done often or even every day. The supervisor may ask, "Who will be doing data entry tomorrow?" You answer "Я буду це робити завтра." But if she says more definitively, "Good, but I need this paperwork done tomorrow." This time the question is about a one-time event that must be done. The matching definitive (and reassuring) answer would be "Я зроблю це завтра." Also, if this were a real conversation and not a language lesson, you would probably just reply, "Зроблю".


JustDave70

Your answer helps my question, thanks. But I gave you the lingot for your Alfred E Newman avatar, lol.


JustDave70

How is я зроблю це завтра different from я буду робити завтра ? Are they not both translated "I will do it tomorrow?"


sagitta145

Both are fine (with the addition of "це", "Я це буду робити завтра") and both are accepted.

Я зроблю and Я буду робити differ slightly in that the first one is more of a finished action, and the second one is a process. Kind of similar to "I will do / I will have done" and "I will be doing", but not directly one-to-one, so all translations are accepted both ways (Eng <-> Ukr).


PuertoRico_7213

Would it be ok to say "я буду робити це завтра"


Ynhockey

That's more like "I will be doing that tomorrow".


sagitta145

I can also be "I will do" given a context. Accepted now.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.