"Oni povas sekigi fruktojn."

Translation:One can dry fruit.

3 years ago

14 Comments


difbobatl

Oni is the same as proper british "one", which in american english usually becomes the mysterious "they". Also sometimes translated as "people". People can dry fruit.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

As an American, I definitely recognize and know what you mean when you say, "one." However, it sounds really formal and out of place.

Sometimes we also change it to the general "you," as in "you can dry fruit" (not "you" specifically, just anyone.)

"An individual" or "a person" is probably the closest in meaning to "one" though.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Ah. Mi nomigas gxin, "the paranoid 'they.'" Dankon.

3 years ago

dantedante19

Proper British or Posh British? Nobody speaks like that in England :D Not even the queen.

9 months ago

Olena.D

As a Russian speaker I always translate sentences with "oni" using passive voice. " Fruit can be dried." is also correct.

3 years ago

maxkoryukov

one comment above @LimeGreekTeknii wrote, that US English allows to use You can dry fruit, and I am sure, the Russian sentence Ты можешь сушить фрукты have exactly the same meaning. And in this case ТЫ means anyone, not someone namely

Also, in Russian we usually say: можно сушить фрукты, omitting one at all

1 year ago

phillipguy06

This means that someone can make the fruit into edible dried fruit correct? Does it also mean that you can dry the fruit if it's wet? (maybe you just washed them)

2 years ago

Mr.Knight

Oni... mi ne povas kompreni "oni." Cxu iu bonvolu diri min, kio cxi tiu vorto signifas? Kial gxi ne signifas "they"?

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

"Oni" is equivalent to the English pronoun "one." In English, we would say "one" as in "one can dry fruit." However, it just sounds overly formal to most people, so you don't hear it too often.

Basically, "one" just means "an individual" or "a person." "An individual can dry fruit." "A person can dry fruit."

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Mi komprenas. Dankon!

3 years ago

johmue

La vorto "oni" ne havas ekvivalenton en la angla. Ekzistas simila vorto en la franca "on" kaj en la germana kaj la skandinavaj lingvoj "man". En la angla vi povas ĝin paŭsi laŭ la kunteksto al "one", "you", "they" kaj kiel proponita ĉi tie al "people".

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Mi komprenas. Dankon!

3 years ago

michaelrocky

Why not 'fruits'?

1 year ago

Pietro460054

It's not very natural in english, but you should report it anyway.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.