1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le prince entend le roi."

"Le prince entend le roi."

Translation:The prince hears the king.

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


lir

Should "the prince listens to the king" be correct?


Sitesurf

No, it does not mean the same: the prince listens to the king = le prince écoute le roi (hear/entendre vs listen to/écouter)


Titike

entendre means hear and understand as well


Sitesurf

Sometimes, yes in certain circumstances.

Example : "j'entends bien" may mean "je comprends".


wraxtl

Lots of references to Princes and Kings... Remind me again what the French Revolution was for?


Sitesurf

I've wondered about that as well... I mean why so many kings and princes in the course, since we have none?


wraxtl

I don't know.. On a lighter vein, maybe British envy?


Sitesurf

"L'herbe est toujours plus verte chez le voisin" (grass is always greener at the neighbor's)


tani17

IN case you intend to read and appreciate French history. Even the Revolution will mention kings


Sitesurf

What I meant is that we put an end to royalty 225 years ago, so kings and princes are not really a contemporary concept.


InvertedGo

Unless of course you want to talk about other countries that still have them.


seshatdreams

The sentence isn't in paat tense, so heard wold be wrong.


eduardovil959698

What is the difference between ecoute and entendre. Don't the both mean listen or hear?


seshatdreams

Écouter is to listen. Entendre is to hear.


AngelGee4

I keep hearing poi not roi


Paul417145

I thought a prince was a dauphin


Sitesurf

All the king's sons are "des princes", but only one is "le dauphin" who will (might) wear the crown one day.


alvescot12

I did not know that! Thank you.


CinnamonTe1

"Entend" is present tense so "is hearing" shouldn't be marked wrong.


geoff8407

Why is 'is hearing ' incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.