"Le prince entend le roi."

Translation:The prince hears the king.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


lir

Should "the prince listens to the king" be correct?

July 8, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it does not mean the same: the prince listens to the king = le prince écoute le roi (hear/entendre vs listen to/écouter)

July 8, 2013

Titike

entendre means hear and understand as well

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

Sometimes, yes in certain circumstances.

Example : "j'entends bien" may mean "je comprends".

December 28, 2012

wraxtl

Lots of references to Princes and Kings... Remind me again what the French Revolution was for?

November 2, 2014

Sitesurf

I've wondered about that as well... I mean why so many kings and princes in the course, since we have none?

November 2, 2014

wraxtl

I don't know.. On a lighter vein, maybe British envy?

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"L'herbe est toujours plus verte chez le voisin" (grass is always greener at the neighbor's)

November 3, 2014

tani17

IN case you intend to read and appreciate French history. Even the Revolution will mention kings

November 2, 2014

Sitesurf

What I meant is that we put an end to royalty 225 years ago, so kings and princes are not really a contemporary concept.

November 3, 2014

InvertedGo

Unless of course you want to talk about other countries that still have them.

January 21, 2019

Dracos_real

Heard

March 10, 2016

seshatdreams

The sentence isn't in paat tense, so heard wold be wrong.

November 9, 2018

eduardovil959698

What is the difference between ecoute and entendre. Don't the both mean listen or hear?

May 1, 2018

seshatdreams

Écouter is to listen. Entendre is to hear.

November 9, 2018

AngelGee4

I keep hearing poi not roi

June 25, 2018

Paul417145

I thought a prince was a dauphin

September 16, 2018

Sitesurf

All the king's sons are "des princes", but only one is "le dauphin" who will (might) wear the crown one day.

September 16, 2018

alvescot12

I did not know that! Thank you.

January 6, 2019

CinnamonTe1

"Entend" is present tense so "is hearing" shouldn't be marked wrong.

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.