1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni hala görebiliyorum."

"Seni hala görebiliyorum."

Translation:I can still see you.

June 18, 2015

16 Comments


thespokenword

Why is this sentence not "Seni hala görebilirim" as that would follow the construct of -abil + aorist, wouldn't it?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is technically possible but doesn't make much sense, as aorist implies something you do (or in this case you can do) in general; but "hala" implies that the we are talking about something that is going on right now


thespokenword

Hmmm, tamam. Thanks Selcen.


giovanedr

Someone can explain why "I still can see you" is incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wish I had a better answer than this, but it just doesn't wound right in English :) You would of course be understood by everyone, but I feel like almost no English speakers would say it.


Moonpanther

I don't like to contradict you guys, but that's not true. "I still can see you" makes perfect sense. It is a pretty specific context -- this statement would most likely be the answer to "Can you see me now?" In English, placement of adverbs is very important and can really change the emphasis of a sentence.


jasonlfunk

As a native english speaker from America, it sounds fine to me.


Evan772047

I’m an English speaker and that was my answer. It was marked wrong. I feel like that either/or is correct and used.


stargazza

I don't think it is wrong giovanedr and, if a Turk said it to me, I would understand perfectly what they meant. As long as the message gets conveyed, that's all that matters :-)


Shaun792322

why is 'I can see you still' marked as wrong (native english speaker) ?


Fawzi734080

Hala is aunt. Why it is hala not hâlâ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The "â" has not been in use for many a moon now :)


SabineBergmann1

How could I translate " I can see you, aunt" Perhaps "Hala, seni görebilirim?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! The comma would help for sure


Amber9201

If â is not being used anymore but yet pronounced differently then won't the 'hala' create a confusion between 'still' and 'aunt'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.