"Jenĉapeloporviakapo,ĉarestasvintro."

Translation:Here is a hat for your head, because it is winter.

3 years ago

10 Comments


keirwilliams

For a second I wrote, "Here is a horse for your head"...

3 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

Jen ĉhevalo por via kapo, ĉar ĝi estas amuza.

3 years ago

Alex_Antonov
Alex_Antonov

tre bona cxapelo )))

2 years ago

Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Ĉevalo estas tre bona ĉapelo!

3 years ago

Sean_Nosliw

It's always hilarious to use the word "Behold" for Jen. "Behold a hat for your head because it is winter"

6 months ago

pripensi
pripensi

Dankon~ <3

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I cannot distinguish between the pronunciation of "ien" and "jen". :(

2 years ago

Israelguide

"ien" is pronounced "ee-en", where the "i" is a separate sound and there are 2 syllables. "jen" is "yen" one syllable.

1 year ago

Sean_Nosliw

It's like Ian, as in the name, and Yen, like the currency.

6 months ago

OJPhoenix

why does this sentance not use a warm hat (varma ĉapelo) for increased relevance? a general purpose hat is best suited for blocking sunlight in the summer, ĉu ne?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.