1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen ĉapelo por via kapo, ĉar…

"Jen ĉapelo por via kapo, ĉar estas vintro."

Translation:Here is a hat for your head, because it is winter.

June 18, 2015

9 Comments


fxeyub837

For a second I wrote, "Here is a horse for your head"...


Alex_Antonov

tre bona cxapelo )))


Sarah_SC

Ĉevalo estas tre bona ĉapelo!


[deactivated user]

yipivan

    I cannot distinguish between the pronunciation of "ien" and "jen". :(


MarthaGuide

    "ien" is pronounced "ee-en", where the "i" is a separate sound and there are 2 syllables. "jen" is "yen" one syllable.


Sean_Nosliw

    It's like Ian, as in the name, and Yen, like the currency.


Sean_Nosliw

    It's always hilarious to use the word "Behold" for Jen. "Behold a hat for your head because it is winter"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.