"Jen ĉapelo por via kapo, ĉar estas vintro."

Translation:Here is a hat for your head, because it is winter.

June 18, 2015

10 Comments


keirwilliams

For a second I wrote, "Here is a horse for your head"...

June 18, 2015

Alex_Antonov

tre bona cxapelo )))


Sarah_SC

Ĉevalo estas tre bona ĉapelo!


OJPhoenix

why does this sentance not use a warm hat (varma ĉapelo) for increased relevance? a general purpose hat is best suited for blocking sunlight in the summer, ĉu ne?


Sean_Nosliw

It's always hilarious to use the word "Behold" for Jen. "Behold a hat for your head because it is winter"


yipivan

I cannot distinguish between the pronunciation of "ien" and "jen". :(


Israelguide

"ien" is pronounced "ee-en", where the "i" is a separate sound and there are 2 syllables. "jen" is "yen" one syllable.


Sean_Nosliw

It's like Ian, as in the name, and Yen, like the currency.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.