1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The Esperanto speakers read …

"The Esperanto speakers read dictionaries in a café."

Translation:La esperantistoj legas vortarojn en kafejo.

June 18, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Read" in English can be present (pronounced like "reed") or past (pronounced like "red"). So "legas" or "legis" should be accepted. I have reported this.


Benja_Zouras

    Mi ankaŭ konsentas, kaj raportis ĝin.


JenMLee

    Mi pensis same. Mi falicxas ke aliaj uloj raportis gxin.


DavidLamb53073

    But at this stage in the Esperanto course, the past tense has not yet been introduced, so it's hardly likely to want "legis" here. I would agree if the same sentence appeared later in the course when the past tense has been introduced.


weebiloobil

    If you are doing a Practice lesson (rather than learning a new skill) then you have to deal with the sentences without the context of which skill they're from.


portu-maskon

    Mi malamas la anglan


R_R1234

    Who is so boared that they actually read a dictionary from start to finish?!


Adrian729689

    Cxu Esperantistoj? Cxu skrablo-ludantoj?


difbobatl

    Lego-Esperanto is great, but in this case we just say Esperantistoj...


dnepropedrovsk

    Esperantoparolantoj? Please tell me it is NOT good use to use the Lego-like quality of Esperanto to make such big words.


vikungen

    Depends on the speakers native language, we who speaks Germanic languages (except English, because it is the odd one out) tend to form longer words than say people speaking romance languages which often rely on making use of adjectives and prepositions.


LisBohnert

    My opinion Esperanto-parolantoj (which is accepted by my phone's Esperanto keyboard) should mean 'Esperanto Speakers' Esperantistoj should be reserved for supporters of the Esperanto movement and ideologies (Esperantists)

    Just my thoughts


Betamine

    Can we use another order of the words like this : "La esperantistoj vortarojn en kafejo legas."

    I've read in the Fundamento the order of the words doesn't matter. Thanks. Betamine (French).


Rae.F

    To say "word order doesn't matter" is a misleading over-statement. So-called "free" word order isn't as free as people make it out to be.

    In Esperanto, the default sentence-level SVO (subject-verb-object) order can sometimes be re-arranged. Mostly when the phrase in the O slot really is the direct object of a transitive verb, because then it is clearly marked in the accusative case:

    Ŝi kisas lin = Lin kisas ŝi = Kisas ŝi lin = Kisas lin ŝi.

    Especially with a stative verb and a subject complement, there really can be no re-arranging. "La viro estas granda" means "The man is big", but "La granda viro estas" is an incomplete sentence. "The big man is". Is what?

    But outside of poetry, the standard SVO order is the most common.

    At the phrase level, you can have adj-noun or noun-adj in a noun phrase or adverb-verb or verb-adverb in a verb phrase. That's mostly interchangeable. Except certain special words like "la" in a noun phrase and "ne" in a verb phrase invariably come first, no exceptions.

    At either level, re-arranging outside the default is generally done to emphasize one thing over something else. "Ŝi kisas lin" is unremarkable, but "Lin kisas ŝi" is a bit like saying "It was he whom she kissed" or "He was the one she kissed". It emphasizes the recipient over the giver.

    But at no time can a word be re-arranged outside of its phrase. "La bela virino kisas la malgrandan bebon" will never be "La malgrandan virino kisas la bela bebon".


    [deactivated user]

      I almost completely agree. But take your sentence "La viro estas granda". I agree that you couln't change that to "La granda viro estas", but you could change the word-order, for example, to "Granda estas la viro" or "Granda la viro estas".


Rae.F

      Given the fixed position of "la" within a noun phrase, that certainly could work, although again, it would change the focus of the sentence. There's a difference between "this is grammatical" and "this is what I meant to convey".


      [deactivated user]

        Yes it would. It would put the emphasis on "granda". I should add that the order "Granda estas la viro" is not the most usual.


        [deactivated user]

          Simple answer - yes!


kcirehikari88

          why not "kafejojn"?


          [deactivated user]

            Because it is only telling us where they were when they read the dictionaries. If there had been movement involved, then it would be "kafejon". For example, "La Esperantistoj kuris en la kafejon por legi votarojn" ("The Esperanto speakers ran into the cafe to read dictionaries"). And it's not plural, there is only one cafe, so it is "kafejo", not "kafejoj".

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.