"Prendi l'ombrello con te!"

Translation:Take the umbrella with you!

3 years ago

8 Comments


japloo

I cannot say 'You take the umbrella with you!" ?

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

It's imperative, the pronoun is not needed. Like "Do the dishes!" or "Stay away from fire!"

3 years ago

Charlie228944

Why would "an" not be an option?

6 months ago

safibta
safibta

WHy not prenda?

2 years ago

ronduolingo
ronduolingo

www.italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm - I struggled with this too. See the link for a good explanation of the commands for -are, -ere and -ire verbs. for singular and plural commands. I'm still struggling with it ... but this link should help.

2 years ago

Lauren439388

Wouldn't it be 'Porta'?

2 years ago

Serifini

Why not "take your umbrella with you"? After all, we've just been told that "porta gli ochialli" means "wear your glasses".

9 months ago

denisemelv1

But in one of the previous examples 'you' was specified i.e. You follow that car!

8 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.