"Kompreneble ili havas utilajn ilojn por la ĝardeno."

Translation:Of course they have useful tools for the garden.

June 18, 2015

8 Comments


LinguaphileMD

Could these tools be called "ĝardeniloj"?

June 18, 2015

vikungen

Glad to see how naturally you pick up Esperantos word building :)

It's fun right?

June 18, 2015

LinguaphileMD

Thanks! Yeah, it seems like a really neat aspect of Esperanto.

June 18, 2015

Katzedecimal

Jes ja! Perfekta!

June 19, 2015

JooRomero4

So "Kompreneble" can mean "understandably" or "of course". Those have different meanings! Can someone explain?

November 30, 2018

ActualGoat

This is confusing for me, as I'm used to util in French meaning tool (if I remember correctly)

July 5, 2015

traevoli

I would relate it to an English word you know, then: the word for "utilize" is "util-igi" (to make useful).

July 16, 2015

PaCa826187

Is 'useful tools' not a bit redundant? (In before American slang interpretation.)

July 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.