1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kompreneble ili havas utilaj…

"Kompreneble ili havas utilajn ilojn por la ĝardeno."

Translation:Of course they have useful tools for the garden.

June 18, 2015

11 Comments


LinguaphileMD

Could these tools be called "ĝardeniloj"?


vikungen

Glad to see how naturally you pick up Esperantos word building :)

It's fun right?


LinguaphileMD

Thanks! Yeah, it seems like a really neat aspect of Esperanto.


Katzedecimal

Jes ja! Perfekta!


JooRomero4

So "Kompreneble" can mean "understandably" or "of course". Those have different meanings! Can someone explain?


jjjosenaldo

Did you discover the answer to this question? PIV, for example, lists en komprenebla maniero and en logika, sinsekva maniero as meanings but neither of them quite correspond to of course


JooRomero4

I think it means both depending on context.

I am not a truly fluent speaker yet but I have a lot more experience and practice with Esperanto compared to when I posted the above question. Nevertheless, take what I am about to say with a grain of salt, since I am not sure it is true or not, I am just basing it around what feels right to me, now that I have used the language quite a few times.

In English the difference between "understandably" and "of course" is that "of course" carries the sense that the statement should be obvious. In Esperanto, if you want to be absolutely clear, I guess you would have to build your sentence in a different way. If you want to remove the sense of obviousness you could say instead, for instance, "Oni povas kompreni ke...". On the other hand, if you want it to be unmistakably clear that you mean to say that the statement is obvious you can say something like "ne surprize" or "evidente".


ActualGoat

This is confusing for me, as I'm used to util in French meaning tool (if I remember correctly)


traevoli

I would relate it to an English word you know, then: the word for "utilize" is "util-igi" (to make useful).


MichelCant6120

You might have rediscovered this by now but "tool" in French is "outil", not "util".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.