"Komprenebleilihavasutilajnilojnporlaĝardeno."

Translation:Of course they have useful tools for the garden.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LinguaphileMD
LinguaphileMD

Could these tools be called "ĝardeniloj"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Glad to see how naturally you pick up Esperantos word building :)

It's fun right?

3 years ago

LinguaphileMD
LinguaphileMD

Thanks! Yeah, it seems like a really neat aspect of Esperanto.

3 years ago

Katzedecimal

Jes ja! Perfekta!

3 years ago

ActualGoat

This is confusing for me, as I'm used to util in French meaning tool (if I remember correctly)

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

I would relate it to an English word you know, then: the word for "utilize" is "util-igi" (to make useful).

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is 'useful tools' not a bit redundant? (In before American slang interpretation.)

2 years ago

JooRomero4

So "Kompreneble" can mean "understandably" or "of course". Those have different meanings! Can someone explain?

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.